Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

drive contents changing during defrag

Posted on 1997-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a 486/33,16mgs ram,1.08gb hdd,12x cd-rom.
I am using ontrack disk manager to be able to use all my hard drive and am also using partition magic(both partitions are approx 500mb)My problem is Norton Speed Disk and Win95 defrag both refuse to work properly eg... defrag says 3% fragged but takes 5hrs to defrag ... every time it gets to a certain point (around 49%) it gives nessage that drive contents changing and restarting.disk doctor finds no problem but speed disk takes forever and doesn't appear to be doing anything either. are disk manager and Partition Magic conflicting? or is there something else I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:wboulton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yin
ID: 1751229
Is there a way to temporarly shut ontrack disk manager off. My sugestion would be that this utility is interfering with defrag.

During scandisk and defrag ALL programs must not be using your HD else they will start over. My guess is that your ontrack disk manager tries to 'manage' things on your disk while your running defrag since it sees that things are happening to the data on your HD. and since disk doctor is not rearanging data on your disk ontrack disk manager is happy as is.
Let us know what happens.

//Yin
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vmpn earned 800 total points
ID: 1751230
That happenes, because there are so many applications and only 16MB of ram so that windows tries to use virtual memory.  And this Virtual Memory is obtained by swaping unused memory to hard drive.  And that causes defrag to restart all over.  The way to fix this is to have as little running as possible while defrag is running.

Sicerely,
VMPN
0
 

Author Comment

by:wboulton
ID: 1751231
Thanx , I shut everything in the system tray down and speed-disk worked fine. Should have thought of that myself ;);)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmpn
ID: 1751232
You welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wboulton
ID: 1751233
Very speedy response thanx to all involved
0