Solved

Help for Win 95 setup!

Posted on 1997-10-27
5
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to setup the newest full version of Win 95 on
my 850 HD which I have formatted.
When I bootup with the Start up disk I get an error saying
something to the effect of "not enough memory for config.sys,remove some drivers"
Why is it saying this and what can I do remedy it??

Here is the config.sys file on the Win 95 start up floppy.
   DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
   BUFFERS=20
   FILES=60
   DEVICE=SAMPLE.SYS /D:OEMCD001

Before I formatted I had the upgrade version of Win 95
over top DOS 6.22.
0
Comment
Question by:chess
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751235
Try this CONFIG.SYS:
device=himem.sys
device=emm386.exe ram
dos=high,umb
files=40
buffers=40
devicehigh=sample.sys /d:oemcd001


Naturally, copy himem.sys and emm386.exe on your floppy.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1751236
You must have your startup disk be able to read your CD.
Create a bootable "rescue" floppy disk that will read your
CDROM.
1. Insert a good blank disk.
2. Select Start/Settings/Control Panel, double-click on the
Add/Remove Programs icon. Click on the Startup Disk tab then
click on Create Disk. When Win95 is done, make the disk
read-only, label it and test it to be sure you can boot your
computer from it.
3. Then, You must create an Autoexec.bat that reads:
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E and copy the
mscdex.exe on your disk. The MTM part is mine for Mitsumi, you
have to substitute your CD parameters.
4. The following is a simple AUTOEXEC.BAT File
@ECHO OFF
CLS
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E
-------------------
5. You must create a Config.sys that reads:
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTM\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE0 [Substitute
your CD parameters here.]
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=30
BUFFERS=30
6. The following is My CONFIG.SYS File. Note that I'm using my
Mitsumi CD-ROM Parameters.
-------------------
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS (Your CD ROM Driver would go
here)
-------------------
7. The following are the Files I have on my disk.
EDIT.COM, FORMAT.COM, REGEDIT.EXE, FDISK.EXE,
SYS.COM, HIMEM.SYS, EMM386.EXE MSCDEX.EXE,
XCOPY.EXE, DELTREE.EXE, ATTRIB.EXE,
DISKCOPY.EXE, CHKDSK.EXE DEBUG.EXE,
EMM386.EXE, MSCDEX.EXE, SCANDISK.EXE,
UNINSTALL.EXE, (MTMCDIA.SYS) (This Would Be Your
CD ROM Driver)
Be sure you have "MEM.EXE" on your floppy also, and after boot type:
MEM /C
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751237
Sorry, that's type "MEM/C/P" to check you memory configuration.
to make a text file of your memory configuration in case you need more help, here's,a little batch file:
------
@ECHO OFF
C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MEM /DEBUG > TEMPFILE.$$$
C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\EDIT TEMPFILE.$$$S
DEL TEMPFILE.$$$
---------
This will produce a Edit screen of all thing loaded and your configuration. Simple copy everything between the lines and paste it to notepad and then name it, "M.BAT".
0
 

Author Comment

by:chess
ID: 1751238
New problem!! I'll start from the beggining. I bought a friends old P-75 and M board. I took the hardware out of my IBM PS/1
SX2-50 and put it on the P-75 board. When I booted up it would hang after mem test, took it down to the local computer shop and they worked on it for quite some time. They discovered the only way they could get windows to half ass work(safe mode only)was to disable the external cache. It took home from there and thought I'd just re-install windows (upgrade version) This did not work.
I formatted my C: drive(850) and tried a new clean install with the newest full version of Win'95. I booted with a floppy I had made with just my CD ROM drivers and typed setup. Setup went fine 'till about 93 percent. I would keep getting a prompt saying
"you inturrupted setup while it was copying files from a setup (CAB) file". I didn't inturrupt it, and I'd keep hitting ok, but the prompts would still come one after another.
I formatted again, installed DOS 6.22, then the upgrade version again. Again.... I can only get into WIN 95 in safe mode
HELP!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751239
Do this:
Selecting DOS or Win Mode On Startup; A Boot Menu
You can do this in windows, I think Dos is a better way.
Boot and Shutdown To Real Dos Mode
First, configure your system to boot to DOS: At you Dos Prompt
type; ATTRIB -H -S -R -S MSDOS.SYS
Then type: Edit MSDOS.SYS.
In the MSDOS.SYS file, make this changes.
[Options]
BootGUI=0
BootKeys=1
BootMenu=1
LOGO=0
BootDelay=0
After you save and exit EDIT Type ATTRIB +H +S +R +S
Reboot to a new menu.
---------
After you do this we'll see if you can get to standard mode. If not we'll try some Win.com troubleshooting switches.
--------
The following switches are available to start Windows 95 from
the command prompt when you need to isolate an error condition:

win [/d:[f] [m] [n] [s] [v] [x]]

The /d: switch is used for troubleshooting when Windows 95 does
not start correctly. The switches in the following table can be
used with the /d: switch.

Switch      Description

f       Turn off 32-bit disk access. Try this if the computer appears
to have disk problems, or if Windows 95 stalls. This is equivalent to
32BitDiskAccess=FALSE in SYSTEM.INI.

m       Starts Windows 95 in Safe Mode.

n       Starts Windows 95 in Safe Mode with Networking.

s       Specifies that Windows 95 not use ROM address
space between F000:0000 and 1 MB for a break point. Try this
if Windows 95 stalls during system startup. This is equivalent to SystemROMBreakPoint=FALSE in SYSTEM.INI.

v       Specifies that the ROM routine should handle interrupts
from the hard disk controller. Try this if Windows 95 stalls during
system startup or disk operations. This is equivalent to
VirtualHDIRQ=FALSE in SYSTEM.INI.

x      Excludes all of the adapter area from the memory that
Windows 95 scans to find unused space. This is equivalent to
EMMExclude=A000-FFFF in SYSTEM.INI.
0