Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Highlighting ENTIRE line of CListCtrl

Posted on 1997-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I've already extended CListCtrl to automatically handle sorting (asc & desc) without the parent's involvement. The last step to make this thing work like a "record browser" is to have the entire row highlight when an item is selected.

Is there an easy (i.e. Most Painless) way of doing this? Does Onwer-draw set this up for the most part?

I prefer to use the derived class to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:llorenz
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1308901
You can use the ROWLIST sample that comes with MS Developer Studio. It implements a class CListViewEx derived from CListView, that uses owner drawn list control.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
galkin earned 300 total points
ID: 1308902
You can add LVS_EX_FULLROWSELECT style bit to your list view extended style and entire row will be selected. This is done by sending message to your list view ::SendMessage(hwndYouListView,LVM_SETEXTENDEDLISTVIEWSTYLE, 0, (LPARAM)LVS_EX_FULLROWSELECT). Remember this feature is availible in comctl32.dll version 4.70 and above.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1308903
NOTE: You CAN LEGALLY update your (or your cusomters) Win95 machine to V4.70 of COMCTL32.DLL - but you must get COM32UPD.EXE from MS to do this (it also updates some related DLL's)

You CANNOT redistribute COMCTL32.DLL by itself - only as part of the upgrade exe.

PS: If you don't want to rely on the new version - have a look at http://www.codeguru.com for source code on full row select (and lots of other goodies)

0
 

Author Comment

by:llorenz
ID: 1308904
Thanks. I wasn't aware of the 4.70 update, and I've been holding off from using IE 4.0 (Co-worker's machine is a DOG running it). I still might go the route of the code on CodeGuru, even with the messy owner-draw code, to make the install easier; but in the meantime, I am downloading the update (forget trying to navigate MS's web site, though... when is the last time the site actually worked correctly and quickly? I had to get it off of a mirror site!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:llorenz
ID: 1308905
COM32UPD.EXE didn't do the trick. I integrated the code at www.codeguru.com and that handled the problem quite nicely.
0