Solved

MCI drivers not loaded?

Posted on 1997-10-28
24
841 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I ma using an application with video help that gives me various MMSYSTEM267 errors regarding using an MCI device.  Norton Utilties confimrs that MCI drivers are not loaded.  How do I correct this?

I am using a SB AWE64 card.  I downloaded and installed the most recent drivers from their web site (dated 10/22).

Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Kuba
  • 10
  • 9
  • 3
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1751240
Can you post exact error text ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 1751241
Norton lists 10 MCI devices.  MpegVideo, avivideo, waveaudio
sequencer and cdaudio show no errors. Reelmagic, Magic and RealMagic show the following error:
Error # 274 (MMSystem274 The MCI device you are using does not support the spec.
VDOLive32 and CDIVideo show the error:
Error # 266 (MMSystem266 The device could not be loaded.  Verify that the driver).

The program i first disdoverd the problem with is Quicken.  When I try to play a video in quicken I receive the following error: MMSYSTEM257 Invalid MCI device ID.  Use the ID returned when opening the MCI device. (I receive this error two additional times after clicking OK).

Under the advanced tab of Multimedia devices it indicates to use the Motion Video device.  I _can_ play .avi files by selecting them from an Explorer window.  I have tried adding the MCI device via add new hardware.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1751242
Hmmm, looks strange. Maybe driver file broken. Try to scan HD
with SCANDISK and reinstall drivers. Also check Device Manager
multimedia section. Maybe you have simple hardware conflict.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751243
In add/remove "windows setup tab" uncheck multimedia and let 95 remove all of it.
Then re-boot and with your cdrom in, check multimedia and re-install all the components. This will start uou fresh and regeister.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 1751244
Sorry smeebud but my problem has been unresolved.

busuka--  As you can see I have reloaded all drivers with no effect.  I checked device manager and I have no conflicts.  I run Norton Diagnostics nightly and have no disk problems.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751245
Please tell me what exactly your did to resolve it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1751246
Wait-a-minute. I think that when you reinstall drivers over,
installation process check driver version and compare it with
already installed. If file header is normal, so for install
program no conflict and new file is not written over old one.
But old driver's integrity can be broken, thus couple of function
calls can produce ... anything. That's why I suggest to
remove old driver and after this better to check all associated
files with it for existance and remove them manually.
After this - clean install, not install OVER.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751247
Kuba,
Did you:
1. Go to Control Panel
 
2. Add/Remove
 
3. Windows Setup
 
4. Find Multimedia and remove all. Then, reboot and go back and
Click Multimedia having you Win95 CD in and Add all.
 
This will remove any corrupt files and replace them with fresh
uncorrupted copy and re-register them.

SEE: MCI in the Reskit
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 1751248
smeebud-- Still no luck.  The first time I did not reboot between steps and this time I did.  No effect on the problem.

I have been checking a Usenet group to see if anybody else is having an issue.  One other person posted that he is having a similar issue.  He wonders if Active Movie could be the issue.  I _am_ running IE 4.0 but am NOT running the Active Desktop.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751249
Will you post your [MCI] section from your system.ini.
See that you have MCILAU32.DLL in windows\system.
Also a mcicda.drv, mciseq.drv, mcivisca.drv, mcipionr.drv,
mciwave.drv, mmci.dll, MSPCIC.dll.
----------CHECK YOUR REGISTRY FOR THESE SETTINGS.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Multimedia\Video For Windows\MCIAVI]
"DefaultOptions"=dword:00000000
----------------
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Multimedia\Video For Windows\MCIAVI]
"DefaultOptions"=hex:03,00,00,00
---------------------------
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\MediaResources\mci]
@="Media Control"
"Installer"="C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\mmsys.cpl"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\MediaResources\mci\cdaudio]
"Description"="CD Audio Device (Media Control)"
"Driver"="mcicda.drv"
"Disabled"="0"
"FriendlyName"="CD Audio Device (Media Control)"
"Default Drive"=hex:00,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\MediaResources\mci\cdaudio\unit 0]
"Volume Settings"=hex:00,00,00,00,ff,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\MediaResources\mci\sequencer]
"Description"="MIDI Sequencer Device (Media Control)"
"Driver"="mciseq.drv"
"Disabled"="0"
"FriendlyName"="MIDI Sequencer Device (Media Control)"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\MediaResources\mci\waveaudio]
"Description"="Wave Audio Device (Media Control)"
"Driver"="mciwave.drv"
"Disabled"="0"
"FriendlyName"="Wave Audio Device (Media Control)"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\MediaResources\mci\avivideo]
"Description"="Motion Video Device (Media Control)"
"Driver"="mciavi.drv"
"Disabled"="0"
"FriendlyName"="Motion Video Device (Media Control)"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\MediaResources\mci\videodisc]
"Description"="PIONEER LaserDisc Device (Media Control)"
"Driver"="mcipionr.drv"
"Disabled"="1"
"FriendlyName"="PIONEER LaserDisc Device (Media Control)"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\MediaResources\mci\vcr]
"Description"="VISCA VCR Device (Media Control)"
"Driver"="mcivisca.drv"
"Disabled"="1"
"FriendlyName"="VISCA VCR Device (Media Control)"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\MediaResources\mci\LiveAudioFile]
"Description"="[MCI] Packetized Audio File driver DLL"
"FriendlyName"="[MCI] Packetized Audio File driver DLL"
"Driver"="mcilma.dll"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\MediaResources\mci\LiveAudioMetafile]
"Description"="[MCI] Media Player driver DLL"
"FriendlyName"="[MCI] Media Player driver DLL"
"Driver"="mcilau.dll"



0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 1751250
Here is system.ini.  I'll work on checking those registry settings.  In regards to the .dll and .drv files.  I have all the files EXCEPT MCILAU32.dll.  Additionally I have Mciqtz32.dll and a file called Mciole.dll.  This particular file occurs 33 times.  Once in C:\Windows with a size of 12kb and a date stamp of 3/2/94.  The other two times it is in C:\Windows\System with a size of 6kb and a date of 7/11/95

[keyboard]
subtype=
type=4
keyboard.dll=
oemansi.bin=

[boot.description]
keyboard.typ=Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
aspect=100,96,96
display.drv=Diamond Stealth 3D 2000 Pro (Turbo)
mouse.drv=Microsoft IntelliPoint 2.0
system.drv=Standard PC

[386Enh]
DEVICE=VSHARE.386
device=dva.386
;device=c:\ndw\vfintd.386
ebios=*ebios
device=*vshare
device=*dynapage
device=*vcd
device=*vpd
device=*int13
keyboard=*vkd
display=*vdd,*vflatd
mouse=*vmouse,msmouse.vxd
device=*vpowerd
woafont=dosapp.fon
PagingDrive=D:
MaxPagingFileSize=65536

[power.drv]
PowerStatus=1

[drivers]
wavemapper=*.drv
wave=mmsystem.dll
midi=mmsystem.dll
VIDC.MSVC=msvidc.drv
VIDC.RT21=indeov.drv
VIDC.IV31=indeov.drv
VIDC.MRLE=msrle.drv
VIDC.YVU9=indeov.drv
vidc.cgdi=GDICOD97.DRV
MSACM.imaadpcm=*.acm
MSACM.msadpcm=*.acm

[iccvid.drv]

[mciseq.drv]

[mci]
cdaudio=mcicda.drv
sequencer=mciseq.drv
waveaudio=mciwave.drv
avivideo=mciavi.drv
videodisc=mcipionr.drv
vcr=mcivisca.drv
MpegVideo=mpeg16.dll
ReelMagic=mpeg16.dll
Magic=mpeg16.dll
CDIVideo=dimdmpeg.drv
VDOLive32=vdoliv32.dll
RealMagic=mpeg16.dll

[NonWindowsApp]

[vcache]

[nwnp32]

[MSNP32]

[display]

[Password Lists]
MARK=C:\WINDOWS\MARK.PWL



[drivers32]
MSACM.VDOACM=vdowave.acm
MSACM.VDOACM2=vdowave2.acm
VIDC.VDOW=vdo32.drv
MSACM.ctadp32=ctadp32.acm
MSACM.ctfs32=ctfs32.acm
MSACM.MSNAUDIO=msnaudio.acm
VIDC.YVU9=iyvu9_32.dll
VIDC.IV50=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IR50_32.DLL
msacm.iac2=IAC25_32.AX
VIDC.IV41=ir41_32.dll
VIDS.DRAW=DVIDEO.DLL
MSACM.imaadpcm=imaadp32.acm
MSACM.msadpcm=msadp32.acm
MSACM.msgsm610=msgsm32.acm
MSACM.msg711=msg711.acm
MSACM.trspch=tssoft32.acm
vidc.CVID=iccvid.dll
VIDC.IV31=ir32_32.dll
VIDC.IV32=ir32_32.dll
vidc.MSVC=msvidc32.dll
VIDC.MRLE=msrle32.dll

[boot]
system.drv=system.drv
drivers=mmsystem.dll power.drv ctpnpscn.drv
user.exe=user.exe
gdi.exe=gdi.exe
sound.drv=mmsound.drv
dibeng.drv=dibeng.dll
comm.drv=comm.drv
shell=Explorer.exe
keyboard.drv=keyboard.drv
fonts.fon=vgasys.fon
fixedfon.fon=vgafix.fon
oemfonts.fon=vgaoem.fon
386Grabber=vgafull.3gr
display.drv=pnpdrvr.drv
*DisplayFallback=0
mouse.drv=mouse.drv

[TTFontDimenCache]
0 12=5 12
0 13=6 12
0 14=7 14
0 15=7 15
0 16=8 16
0 18=10 18
0 20=10 20
0 22=12 22
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 1751251
Reference the Registry settings.

In [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\MediaResources\mci\cdaudio]
There is no default drive settings.
In all of the [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\MediaResources\mci\] the "disabled" and "driver" setting appear in the reverse order that you have them listed in.

The following do not appear at all in my registry:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\MediaResources\mci\cdaudio\unit 0]
"Volume Settings"=hex:00,00,00,00,ff,00,00,00
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\MediaResources\mci\LiveAudioFile]
"Description"="[MCI] Packetized Audio File driver DLL"
"FriendlyName"="[MCI] Packetized Audio File driver DLL"
"Driver"="mcilma.dll"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\MediaResources\mci\LiveAudioMetafile]
"Description"="[MCI] Media Player driver DLL"
"FriendlyName"="[MCI] Media Player driver DLL"
"Driver"="mcilau.dll"





0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751252
Are you saying that you have 33 MCIOLE.DLL's on your system?
One in systems is allyou need. It's on you CDROM, extract it.
Rename the one know now present in Windows\system to mciole.old then,
To extract from CD, 1st Change Directories to the X:\WIN95>
prompt, where X is your CD-ROM's drive letter.
Then type the following:
EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows\System mciole.dll
==========
I believe if I where you I would remove all MCI programs, or references to them and reload the programs before doing the following. I'm going to invite stratari here to help us. If he respondes, pay attention because he's very knowledgeable on these matters. Even if he has you disregard my suggestions. i have great faith in him.
==========
----------------SAVE YOUR SYSTEM.INI TO ANOTHER SPOT OD RENAME IT. THEN:
------
This article describes how to create a new System.ini file without
third- party drivers. You may need to create a new System.ini file
if, after using standard troubleshooting procedures to determine the
cause of a problem, the System.ini file becomes incorrect, missing,
or damaged.

MORE INFORMATION
To create a new System.ini file without references to third-party
device drivers, follow these steps.
NOTE: These instructions assume that Windows 95 is installed in
the Windows folder on drive C. If you are using a different drive or
folder, adjust the following instructions accordingly.

1. Restart your computer to a command prompt. To do so, restart
your computer, press the F8 key when you see the "Starting
Windows 95" message, and then choose Command Prompt Only
from the Startup menu.
2. Type the following line to change to the Windows folder:
cd \windows
3. Type the following line to rename the current System.ini file:
ren system.ini system.xxx
4. Type the following line to create a new System.ini file:
copy system.cb system.ini
5. Type the following line to edit the new System.ini file:
edit system.ini
6. Add the following lines at the top of the file:
[boot] mouse.drv=mouse.drv drivers=mmsystem.dll
Add the following line in the [386Enh] section of the file:
mouse=*vmouse
7. Save the System.ini file and then exit the editor.
8. Type "win" (without quotation marks) to start Windows 95.
NOTE: If your mouse does not work when Windows 95 starts, it
is likely that it is not supported by the standard Windows 95
mouse driver. You can install the Windows 3.1 driver included
with your mouse to regain mouse functionality. For information
about installing the driver, consult the documentation included with
the mouse.
9. Click the Start button, click Run, type the path to the Windows
95 Setup program in the Open box, and then click OK.
For example, if your Windows 95 CD-ROM is in drive D, type
the following line:
d:\setup
Or, if you are using Windows 95 disks, insert disk 1 in drive A and
then type the following line:
a:\setup
10. When the Setup dialog box appears, click Continue, and
follow the instructions to set up Windows 95 again. If you see the
"Restore Windows files that are changed or corrupted" option,
choose it. If you do not see this option, choose to reinstall
Windows 95.
If, after Setup is finished, you find that some of your programs,
tools, or peripherals are not working correctly, reinstall the
program or device.
Default Entries for the System.ini File
The following entries are the default entries for a new System.ini
file:
[386Enh]
device=*vshare
device=*dynapage
device=*vcd
device=*vpd
device=*int13
keyboard=*vkd
display=*vdd
mouse=*vmouse, msmouse.vxd
woafont=dosapp.fon
device=*enable

[keyboard]
layout=kbdus.kbd
subtype=
type=4
keyboard.dll=
oemansi.bin=

[Intl]
ACP=1252
OEMCP=437
SystemLocale=00000409

[boot]
system.drv=system.drv
drivers=mmsystem.dll
user.exe=user.exe
gdi.exe=gdi.exe
sound.drv=mmsound.drv
dibeng.drv=dibeng.dll
comm.drv=comm.drv
shell=Explorer.exe
keyboard.drv=keyboard.drv
fonts.fon=vgasys.fon
fixedfon.fon=vgafix.fon
oemfonts.fon=vgaoem.fon
386Grabber=vgafull.3gr
display.drv=pnpdrvr.drv
mouse.drv=mouse.drv
*DisplayFallback=0

[power.drv]

[drivers]
wavemapper=*.drv

[iccvid.drv]

[mciseq.drv]

[mci]
cdaudio=mcicda.drv
sequencer=mciseq.drv
waveaudio=mciwave.drv
avivideo=mciavi.drv
videodisc=mcipionr.drv
vcr=mcivisca.drv

[NonWindowsApp]

[vcache]

[nwnp32]

[boot.description]
keyboard.typ=Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural
Keyboard
aspect=100,96,96
display.drv=Standard Display Adapter (VGA)
mouse.drv=Standard mouse
system.drv=Standard PC

[MSNP32]

[display]

[drivers32]
vidc.CVID=iccvid.dll
VIDC.IV31=ir32_32.dll
VIDC.IV32=ir32_32.dll
vidc.MSVC=msvidc32.dll
VIDC.MRLE=msrle32.dll

KERNEL32.DLL
--------------------------------------------
For your future reference you can do this one time and have a text
file with all you CD's files, and where they are. This will create a
directory called C:\EXTRACT. You can save the text file and
delete the Directory.
BAT FILE TO EXTRACT TO TEXT ALL THE FILES IN
.CAB's
@C:
@CD\
@MD \EXTRACT
@FOR %%x IN (E:\WIN95\*.CAB) DO EXTRACT /D %%x
>> C:\EXTRACT\LISTCAB.TXT
@EDIT C:\EXTRACT\LISTCAB.TXT
===================================
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1751253
Remove ActiveX then re-install Multimedia as Smeebud suggested
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 1751254
Smeebud-  Sorry for the typo.  I have _3_ not 33 copies of that .dll file.  I'll work on your suggestions and let you know.

Stratari-  How do I remove ActiveX without uninstalling IE 4.0.  I don't see it listed as an option anywhere.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1751255
Smeebud has the files listing. He did the research, he must give you the entries.
:)

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751256
I've got to look up the files kuba.
I'll do that 1st thing tomorrow.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 1751257
Well, the plot is thickening.  The
Extract /A/L C:\Windows\System mciole.dll command is not working.  I am told there is no such file on the CD.  I cannot find that file using "find" either.

I deleted the extra mciole.dll files and began the system.ini replacement.  Setup was going to do another installation rather than replace corrupt files.  I decided I didn't have the time to go that whole route right now and canceled the installation.  I put my old system.ini back in C:\Windows.

I started Quicken 98 and had no sound.  I also lost sound in all other apps and system sounds.  With some playing around I determined that I only lost all sound if I needed sound while Quicken was running.  If I shut Quicken down sound worked in every app I tried.  If Quicken was running and I tried to run a wave file from Explorer I would receive an error dialog that another device was already using sound recorder.

So I decided to uninstall my sound card and all multimedia stuff.  I rebooted and reinstalled.  Same problems still exist.  I also got a new unsound related problem.  IE has lost ALL my passwords.  It took me several minutes of trying passwords before I could log-in here.

One other change that may (or may not) provide clues.  The QUicken help files indicate taht if I can play an avi from Explorer but not from Quicken that the problem is with the avi association.  They recommend that I associate with Mplayer.  Yesterday I determined that the avi files were associated with run32.dll (or something like that) and changing to Mplayer did not help.  After this reinstall avi files are now associated with Mplayer.exe
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 250 total points
ID: 1751258
1st.
4.00.950 07-11-1995  9:50:00a A---         5,584 mciole.dll
OSR2 08-24-1996 11:11:10a A---         5,584 mciole.dll
To extract from CD, 1st Change Directories to the X:\WIN95> prompt, where X is your CD-ROM's drive letter. Then type the following:
EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows\System WIN95_02.CAB MCIOLE.DLL
You didn't have a space between /A /L
----------------------
move these files to a temp directory:
c:\windows\system\

 actmovie.exe      39280   8/07/96   1:33pm                                                   
 amovie.ocx       191296   8/07/96   1:33pm                                                   
 amsetup.dll      109056   8/07/96   1:37pm                                                   
 decdnet.dll       61440   7/18/97   1:00am                                                   
 encdnet.dll       85504   7/18/97   1:00am                                                   
 mciqtz.drv        11776   8/07/96   2:45am                                                   
 mciqtz32.dll      41488   8/07/96   1:33pm                                                   
 pnc32301.dll      90624   7/18/97   1:00am                                                   
 quartz.dll       801680   8/07/96   1:33pm                                                   
 quartz.vxd         5676   8/07/96   2:46am                                                   
 ra3214_4.dll     140288   7/18/97   1:00am                                                   
 ra32dnet.dll      13824   7/18/97   1:00am                        -------
Search your registry for each and delete any reference to them.

AGAIN, BACKUP REGISTRY 1ST.
Use Tweakui 'Repare Tab" Repare Associations. reboot.
------------------------------
Here's what IO think you shold do at this point:
------
I had a problem and needed to re-install a few years ago and studied the
switches, when I read about the f switch I saw a safe way to reinstall. Only recently did I come
across the d addition. So I ended up with ( setup /d /p f )
It worked so well for me and then the same with my Partner in our small Computer building business,
then also for or clients who we have to troubleshoot problems for that it became a "Standard
Procedure". It's not always a fix all, but it never hurts to try it. I've never seen any ill effects from it
yet. The only thing I've seen it do negative is once in a while an association or two may get lost.
Which Is easy to fix. I always recommend a Registry backup along with this for safety. And Always
recommend getting WRP. WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Backup/Restore I've Seen. Go To:
http://www.webdev.net/orca/system.html Search WRP
-----
einstall win95 from the command prompt using (setup /p f ) command. That will clean your system
files and replace missing and damaged files, without over-writing your updated dll's vxd's ext.
f - This switch enables Clean Registry mode. It forces Detection to clean the root branch of the
registry before starting. This switch is ignored when Setup is run in the Windows 95 graphical user
interface (GUI). The default is disabled. Example: setup /p f
As Always: Backup Your Registry First!
NOTE: The Setup /p f command does remove some commands that are pointing to the wrong
locations of programs and Win95 files, also does remove commands that are unknown to Win95
from the System.ini, Win.ini and the registry, but no promises can be given due to the nature of
Win95's individuality. So ALWAYS backup your registry and system files first.
/d - If you do not want Setup to use your existing Windows configuration (such as your current
Win.ini and System.ini files), use this switch.To restore and adjust your windows installation try this:
From dos insert your CD and run from your cd this command...
(setup /d /p f) When setup prompts you for "Full or Custom Setup", choose Custom. This allows you
to have control over every step of the setup.
This will do a compare and replace missing or corrupted files and will take you back where you were
before the error.
============
In your case do not use the /d stwitch.
                           
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 1751259
smeebud -I am about ready to just leave things as they are.

I was able to solve my "new" sound problem (conflicts with Quicken) by simply reinstalling Quicken.  I have also uninstalled and reinstalled IE 4.0.  (I beleive that this would have gotten rid of ActiveX, while uninstalled).

Using the new instuctions I was able to get a new copy of mciole.dll.  Regarding the files you asked me to move to another directory:  amsetup.dll, encdnet.dll and pnc32301.dll were NOT on my system.  However amsetup.dll and encdnet.dll WERE referenced in the registry.  The mciqtz.dll, mciqtz32.dll and quartz.vxd files were on my system but I found NO reference to them in the registry.  Remember the mciole.dll file that I said was residing in both the windows and the windows\system directories?  Well the registry is looking for it in c:\windows.

I have had a devil of a time getting the setup /p f going.  I discovered that I can no longer access my CD drive in DOS.  I presume that the addtion of a Zip drive a while back (which changed letter assignments) is at least partly the culprit.  So I tried copying the contents of the CD to a hard drive.  However Windows still seems to want to do a full install.  I get no prompt about just checking for corupt files.  It goes through the whole routine of type of installation, what hardware do I have, which programs do I want, etc.  I am real uneasy about doing a reinstall.  I reformatted the drive this past summer and spent many hours getting all the various patch files for Windows and other apps in place.

Before I decide if I want to "bite the bullet" or not I thought I would give you the things I have learned thus far.  Perhaps it will make a difference in the diagnosis (but probably not).

One last thing:  based on the file dates of the files you had me move they are not from Win 95.  I assume those are the ActiveX files from IE?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751260
Yes, they were activex files.
------------
I'm going to give you instuctions, in case you don't know?? on how to access your CDROM from dos. That is a must.
--------
Create a bootable "rescue" floppy disk that will read your
CDROM.
1. Insert a good blank disk.
2. Select Start/Settings/Control Panel, double-click on the
Add/Remove Programs icon. Click on the Startup Disk tab then
click on Create Disk. When Win95 is done, make the disk
read-only, label it and test it to be sure you can boot your
computer from it.
3. Then, You must create an Autoexec.bat that reads:
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E and copy the
mscdex.exe on your disk. The MTM part is mine for Mitsumi, you
have to substitute your CD parameters.
4. The following is a simple AUTOEXEC.BAT File
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E
-------------------
5. You must create a Config.sys that reads:
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE0 [Substitute your
CD parameters here.]
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=30
BUFFERS=30
6. The following is My CONFIG.SYS File. Note that I'm using my
Mitsumi CD-ROM Parameters.
-------------------
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS (Your CD ROM Driver would go
here)
-------------------
7. The following are the Files I have on my disk.
[(MTMCDIA.SYS), [MSCDEX.EXE], [HIMEM.SYS],
[EMM386.EXE], EDIT.COM, FORMAT.COM,
REGEDIT.EXE, FDISK.EXE, SYS.COM, XCOPY.EXE,
DELTREE.EXE, ATTRIB.EXE, DISKCOPY.EXE,
CHKDSK.EXE, DEBUG.EXE, SCANDISK.EXE, (This Would
Be Your CD ROM Driver)
---------------
To be extra safe, make two boot disks.
-----------
Finally, if you go to MY Computer...View...Options...File Types, you caan one by one choose Edit then "Set Default" button. This takes about 10/15 minutes but straightens things up very nicely.

Well. It looks like we are done. If you'll grade this we'll wipe it off the active list. You can still have my assistance though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 1751261
smeebud- I decided that not having that feature in Quicken work properly was going to drive me nuts, even though I know I won't use it that often, nor for very long.  I "bit the bullet" and decided to try the reinstall (with the / p f switch).  Well I ended up with a total reinstall and spent another hour getting things back to normal (I am sure that I haven't found every little thing yet).  BUT..... by gosh I can now get videos in Quicken.  Oddly I still get the same error messages in Norton, but as long as everything works properly I just blame Norton.

I have not yet "reinstalled" ActiveX.  Do you have an opinion on whehter or not I should do this?

Thanks for all you help and the detailed explanations of the steps to take.  With the exception of one problem (actaully a new question I'll be posting) I think I'll be able to handle the littel quirks from here.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751262
You asked, "I have not yet "reinstalled" ActiveX. Do you have an opinion on whehter or not I should do this?"
If you don't NEED activex, don't put it in. It's not that it's buggy or bad, it just that it eats up a lot of registry space and
add a lot to ini files and files in windows\system that just clutter you machine. But if you need it, go ahead, it does not hurt anything.
When you re-setup using
setup /p f did you opt to manually install so you could have control over it?

BTW, I just ran NU and found in the Meltimedia tab this:
Error # 273 (MMSYSTEM273 The specified command is missing a paramter. Please enter one.)
And I'm not having problems, so I think your right. The error may be a Norton thing.

It's been fun, and I've enjoyed have a dialog with you,
Regards:)))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 1751263
I virtually always select manually install for any app and Win 95 was no different.  I am actually back to my original configuration (and the MCI error :( ).  One of the things I "lost" when reinstalling was the ISDN accelerator 1.1.  I downloaded the new DUN 1.2 (and the other files I needed) and ended up just hosing DUN altogether.  I was up till 2:30 AM installing/binding/uninstalling/reinstalling/binding etc. etc.  I just could not get my DUN connectoid to work at all.  Of course this also left me with no option to check here or the MSKB.

Even another reinstall of Win 95 didn't get DUN back.  Finally I restored my original registry and outside of 1 app getting quirky and needing a reinstall all is fine.  Except the MCI error is back.

This suggests to me that the problem actually resides in the registry as opposed to a corrupt file.  At any rate I figure I'll just hang on until Win 98 (or 99 <g>) comes out.  I figure I'll be reformating anyway so that I can take advantage fo Fat32.

Thanks again for all the help.

0