Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Security Log Question

Posted on 1997-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,
      I have a question about some entries in my security log. I am running NT 4.0(SP2) as my server, with Win95 clients, and in the security log I occasionally get these type of entries for different users:
---
Successful Logon:
       User Name:      DP
       Domain:            NTSERVER1
       Logon ID:            (0x0,0x1CC2E74)
       Logon Type:      3
       Logon Process:      KSecDD
       Authentication Package:      MICROSOFT_AUTHENTICATION_PACKAGE_V1_0
       Workstation Name:      \\PC-DLP
---
Time stamped 07:24:56, then:
---
Successful Logon:
       User Name:      DP
       Domain:            NTSERVER1
       Logon ID:            (0x0,0x1CC2E94)
       Logon Type:      3
       Logon Process:      KSecDD
       Authentication Package:      MICROSOFT_AUTHENTICATION_PACKAGE_V1_0
       Workstation Name:      \\PC-DLP
---
Time stamped 07:25:01, then:
---
User Logoff:
       User Name:      DP
       Domain:            NTSERVER1
       Logon ID:            (0x0,0x1CC2E74)
       Logon Type:      3
---
Time stamped 07:25:01, then:
---
User Logoff:
       User Name:      DP
       Domain:            NTSERVER1
       Logon ID:            (0x0,0x1CC2E94)
       Logon Type:      3
---
 Time stamped 07:25:06.
---

Its not always the same users, and it repeats this cycle for a while before it seems to stay connected. Could someone clue me in on why this is happening? The users do not seem to have any problems on their workstations, but it does tend to fill up the log.

--
Thank You,

Stephen N. Stremmel
Systems Administrator
LCT, Inc.
Houston, Texas
sstremmel@lct.com
0
Comment
Question by:stephen1102897
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1784263
Seems to me that some users have auditing enabled, it is the only real reason as to why a succesful logon/logoff would be entered in the log. If you wish to remove these log entries, just disable the auditing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephen1102897
ID: 1784264
But WHY are the workstations loggin on/off so rapidly when the user is not logging on/off? Thats the real question. Thats what I REALLY want to know. Did you even LOOK at the time stamps in my message???
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1784265
Well, i think one message is when the user logs of the WS, and the other is the WS logging of the domain.

Never ran any auditing on my systems... tho....
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephen1102897
ID: 1784266
Look at the timestamps. Why is the PC loggin on and off so rapidly. There are no apparent connection problems from the client side, and the users are not logging on and off, yet the log shows the PC logging on and off quickly. Why is the client PC doing this, OR why is the Security Log showing it if it is NOT happening? It looks as though it IS happening on the server, so what is the deal?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
YamSeng earned 200 total points
ID: 1784267
I think most probably is that you are running some services that requires admin rights.

I.e. Do you have MCafee installed?  If so, mcafee's service actually logs on and off using an admin's account.  If your computer has auditing on logging on & off, it should record this too.

regards
0