Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Polish BGI font files

Posted on 1997-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I'm looking for BGI font files that use the Polish character set, in particular the Default font.
Is there a way to edit the Default (bitmapped) font? I have editors that allow to edit the stroked fonts, but they can't edit the Default font.
I would appreciate any info that helps me to solve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:mAm
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1216374
Hey ya !

Here's my answer :

There are some possibilities to get such fonts at the www. Just do a search for CHR - Fonts, Stroked Fonts,Vector Fonts or Chrome Fonts. May be you find a charachter set, stored in a .CHR - File.

Another way is to get an editor to draw ur own fonts. Programs to draw chrome fonts can ya get at : http://garbo.uwasa.fi 

I already tried out a such program. I found it there. Its name is FE, that stands for Font Editor. It was released by Borland.

Good Lock buddie !
0
 

Author Comment

by:mAm
ID: 1216375
Thanks for your answer to my question.

I already tried, without success, searching the web for Polish font files.
The FE doesn't allow to edit the default font, which I need to modify. Other font routines are also no solution, because I can't afford to change 24000 lines of code (replacing all the routines that draw text on the screen), simply to replace the font.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FuzzyLogic earned 300 total points
ID: 1216376
If you have any BORLAND software (such as Quattro-Pro 4 or 5)
that was trasnlated to Polish (and therefore uing polish charcter set), you can just use its .CHR files.
They will be good as any other .CHF fonts.

I used this metod to get BGI fonts of my natinve language.

Hoping this will solve your problem.
0