Solved

Receiving e-mail attachments from a Mac

Posted on 1997-10-29
7
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi

Does anybody know if PC's with Win95 can be configured to receive e-mailed attachments (mostly wordperfect files) sent from a Mac (using Eudora) ?

If so, how ?

Doing it the othe way round is no problem (i.e from PC to Mac) but it never seems to work when I send an attachment to my friends with PCs running Win 95.

I have also sent this question to the Mac Comms Section since I don't know if the problem is at the Mac end or the PC end.

David
(e-mail to davidgoldstone@mail.com).

ps - the problem is not the format of the wordperfect files themselves. I make sure they are converted from Mac Wordperfect3.5 into PC wordperfect 5.1 or higher before e-mailing
0
Comment
Question by:tuberose
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yin
ID: 1698996
Wich E-mail program is used in the w95 end?

//Yin
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 200 total points
ID: 1698997
Welcome to the word of Mac/PC sharing.  Well you have to understand few things before doing these convertion and the reason why there is few problems:

- Mac has a utility that can read PC diskette as soon as they are inserted and open the file without a problem.
- Pc does not have that utility, therefore it takes one of these programs [ Mac Opener or Mac Converter ]
- These two programs can convert a :
  * Binary file (e.g.: images)
  * or text file(e.g.: ASCII)
  * It could even format a disk as MAC
- It is the format of the file (actually the header of the file & the CHAR table) the convertion is not done properly from the PC.  It's not your fault it is how these programs write the file to make it available to Mac.

In conclusion, the only way around that problem, weither you want to send it by E-Mail or give it on a floppy disk is one of the above programs.  We do these convertions everyday, as we hand out a lot of Jobs to Mac.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1698998
magigraf,
I'm impressed with you answer.
Where do I or turerose get  Mac Opener or Mac Converter
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1698999
smeebud...
here is the first site I found using AltaVista search engine who sells lots of these packages: (affordable & unaffordable)
http://earthcommerce.com/COMPUTER/VN30505150310.html
Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wwillis
ID: 1699000
Doesn't MAC default to BinHex encoding when you email files? Eudora reads BinHex just fine, you can configure it under tools/options.  Your problem as you state it seems to be more related to actually receiving the attachments on the PC end rather than actually being able to open and read them. If you have converted them as you say from MAC to PC WordPerfect format, the file conversion is a non-issue. What exactly happens in Eudora when you receive a file sent from the MAC?  Does it show up correctly as an attachment?  Do you get an error when you try to open it?  I'm just trying to pinpoint the exact source of the problem.
   
     <--Will-->
     MCSE, A+ Certified Technician
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1699001
wwillis...
You are 100% right, but we have tested for quite sometime transmitting files as attachement vice/versa without any luck.  Through the encoding process something happens and it corrupt the files on the PC end.  As we are not programmers we couldn't figure it out.  We have resolved that issue with the file conversion utilities and zipping these files and sending them as attachement.  Since then we haven't had any problem.  If you can enlight on the issue, we are all ears.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuberose
ID: 1699002
Hi everybody and thanks for taking the time.

I suspect Will is right on this one. I have to say that I doubt very much that file conversion is the problem. As I stated, the files in question are already in PC format. The proof of this is that if I take the files round on a disk to a PC, there is no problem.

Re. Will's comments. I should make it clear that the PC's which have the problem are NOT using Eudora. There is NO problem sending from the Mac to a PC if both computers are using Eudora.

It is only when the PC is using Microsoft Mail that the problem arises. I understand that the attachment doesn't show up at all.

Regards

tuberose
0