Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking For Media Vision Pro !6 drivers.

Posted on 1997-10-29
19
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
No biggy, this is an easy one. (Yea, that's what they all say.) Gotta media vission pro 16 like it says but I can't find any drivers for it & they aren't found on the Win95 CD.
They are mvpas.vxd + mvproaud.drv. If you got it, I want it!
      Lets deal!!!!!!!!!!!

                            Gratsi

                            Mr. ED
0
Comment
Question by:mred
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yin
ID: 1751304
I have some drivers for Fusion cd 16 cd maby it is somting there you can use but its most information (i use the Media vision 16 for it) Think it is the same sound card but different retailers since it is the same drivers. I use the media vission pro 16 drivers for w95 and it works, so you should be able to use tis too.
Give me your E-mail and i vill send you what I have.

//Yin
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 1751305
Thanks Yin,
      I am at mred@myhome.net. Yes a Zip to Exe on those files would be great.      

                                 Mr. Ed
 

                                 (No not the Horse!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rantanen
ID: 1751306
Mr. Ed,

if you haven't got your drivers yet, point your browser to

http://www.svtus.com/

You find the home page for Media Vision there (they are Silicon Valley Technology nowadays).

Or you can go directly to their FTP-site at

ftp://ftp.mediavis.com/

You find what you are looking for (and more) there.

HTH
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yin
ID: 1751307
rantanen you should check the www's you give away. Silicon Valley Technology (Former known as Media Vision) has discontinued allmost all of their products manufactured before 1994 so the links you gave will not help mutch (I have checked.)

Correction to my first answer my Fusion CD 16 IS a Media Vision card not longer supported. How ever I was lucky to get some information/drivers for my card just days before the shut down the support. I think that is pretty bad support and that they is just beeing cheap but I can't help what they decide.

I have sent what I have to you Mr Ed
Please tell me if you need more info.

//Yin
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 1751308
rantanen
I can not find the files there and have tried before w/no luck.
I did find the files at an ftp sight but couldn't get them to down load~~!  Inexperience??? Maybe.

                               Mr. ED
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 1751309
Yin,
     I got the message that you sent the files but as of 12:00 noon, have not received them.  10-30-98

Mr. Ed
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yin
ID: 1751310
Sorry some trouble with my E-mail. I keep getting delivery problems. I am working on it!!!!

//Yin
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751311
mred, I just went to http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/
entered seperatly mvpas.vxd + mvproaud.drv
Both where found with several ftp sites.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rantanen
ID: 1751312
Yin,

I also checked before answering. Software delivered with different Media Vision products is available at their FTP - site.

But this is more or less irrelevant now - the main thing here is that Mr. ED is getting what he needs.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yin
ID: 1751313
MrED: I have finaly managed to send you the mail (D..mn its irritating when your mail does not work :-( sent it from my work instead) hope it might help.

rantanen: Ok I did not check the FTP archive since they discontinued their support on the web I hastly supposed there would be no supporting files from their FTP. (But you stated www not ftp) Did you even find Media Vision Pro 16???

//Yin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rantanen
ID: 1751314
Yin: Yes, there are files for Pro 16 (actually for all products they ever had).

On their WWW page they have links to this FTP site, which they ask you to follow if you want to download something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 1751315
Yes, I found the files there too. When I tried to down load them
I just got asci characters on the screen. So I could not use them. Yin sent me a ziped file that worked with a little  rearranging. I beleive it was him as when I checked my mail and clicked on expert responce it started the down load & I didn't see who sent it. Rautanen E-Mailed me the files. So did Eric,
(Tho I don't believe I know who it is but I got the files.) And am now filled with music. So smeebud, guess the points will either goto yin or rantanen. Thoooooo that was a great ftp site just too bad I couldn;t down load.   Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751316
That's fine with me. Bookmark that ftp site as it rarely fails too find a file.
I see your having trouble downloading binaries.
Do you have any idea why?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yin
ID: 1751317
It was me you got the files from. I do appologize for the time it took... But i finaly managed to use Eric's mail. I'm glad you have a working sound card. If you would reject Smeebud I can provide an answer so as you can close this question and give the points to the one you said you wanted. me :)

//Yin
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 1751318
This is too much.!! I have sound from My system sounds; Bells, chimes, windows default, etc. but I loaded RealPlayer and it said that error 50 goto http://real.com/help/error and that tells me that my card can't play stereo. Well I think it should still play the radio station so I'm back at it trying go figure what combo's to use to get it working. ie. the right drivers in config & auto, win.ini & system.ini etc etc etc. It's been a week my sound blaster card worked ok (except for the mic.) well it wasn't mine. that's why I don't still have it. I have ALOT of different files from people trying to help. but in my overall system there's lots of installs. setups, blasts=a332,l3,d9,,, loop to for-- - - if you know what I mean.  I'll work on it and try to figure out who sent what & what works. but my thanks go out everyone who's trying to help!!!!!!!!!    Mr. Ed
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751319
Yes, reject my comment. I didn't mean to mark that as an answer.
yin deserves the credit
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 1751320
OK Yin after a great many hours (at least 20) I got the card going. What A (Female Dog) Thanks for the files. I couldn't
have done it without them. Hay Smeebud. What's with the
bionary (you said) from the ftp sights.? So anyway Yin how
do  I get you your points?
                   
                             Thanks to all who helped
                             I got some great info & learned
                             something about how to help
                             someont else with a similar prob.

                             Mr. Ed
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Yin earned 200 total points
ID: 1751321
This is how you give me my points. Depending on how good you think my answer/help was you grade and accept this answer and the rest is automated.

Good luck in the future with your soundcard.
//Yin
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 1751322
P.S.  My Micraphone locks up my system when I go to talk on one of the chat channels!!!!   Can you figure that one out? ? ? ? ?
0