Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blue screen, help please!

Posted on 1997-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi all

I hope this is on topic for this group as I've, thankfully, never had
much need to post here before.

Sadly that has now changed :-(

My computer, that runs NT4.0 server, keeps 'blue-screening' in the same
place during start up. We have had no power all day and, for the first
time in 18 months, my computer was turned off and allowed to cool. I've
not managed to restart it yet.

The top of the screen contains the stuff below. Can anyone shed any light
on what it means and what I should do next? I'm nervous of jumping in
and reloading the system as I have to reinstall the service packs etc.

Any help at all would be gratefully received.

Thanks

Jayne

---------------- blue stuff --------------------

NT4.0 SP3

STOP 0x0000001E (0xC0000005,0xF908CF59,0x00000000,0x00000028)
MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED

... irql:0 SYSVER 0xf0000565

<lots of lines of sump stuff>.... ntoskrnl.exe

0
Comment
Question by:Sapphyr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1768388
Restart the installation, chose repair, check "startup files" and "registry" and lets hope you have a repairdisk handy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sapphyr
ID: 1768389
Thanks, but I was hoping to not have to do that!
It looks as though I will have to try it though.
Have you any idea what it means?
It was KMODE_etc.. BTW not MODE_etc..
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 200 total points
ID: 1768390
KMODE means "kernel mode", some kernel level device has issued an illegel operation, mot likely due to that it's config files/regentries has become corrupted.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eizens
ID: 1768391
I think that you must repair your installation. It isn't too dangerouse, it only uses information of last state of the system in the repair directory on HDD or on repair disk (if you have such, and not old. If it's old don't use it!). Old passworsd also may be restored, if changed not long time ago.
Best regards,
Eizens
0