Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Wallpaper manually.

Posted on 1997-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How can I change the wallpaper not from the desktop
'properties' ?
Is there a link that points to a graphic file that the system refers to? How can that link be changed manually?
0
Comment
Question by:oferst
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dirtdart earned 100 total points
ID: 1699028
The only other way to change it is to open the registry and go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop.  There is a value there called Wallpaper that points to the file you wish to use as your current wallpaper.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1699029
ACDSee32 is a great graphics viewer that will take any image at automatically change it to wallpaer. Great to have for other purposes.
http://www.acdsystems.com
http://www.acdsys.com
http://www.acdvictoria.com


0