Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The differences between UNIX and WIN NT

Posted on 1997-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Does anyone know what the differences are between WIndows NT and UNIX. I am doing a final yr project on the two operating systems. so any info about the differences would help me a lot.
thanks
Mel
0
Comment
Question by:mfletcher
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
n0thing earned 200 total points
ID: 2007607
Your question is too general and would take a several books to asnwer. However, check http://www.byte.com/art/9611/sec10/art1.htm
for a summarize article on various differences between Unix & NT.
But if you want to go & compare the underlying architecture, kernel ... you'll need to buy a few books for that.

Hope it helps.
Regards,
Minh Lai
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2007608
Make a mistake when developing a program in the UNIX environment
and you computer still runs, you can debug your program, run
other programs, etc. On NT your General Protection Fault causes
the entire machine to crash.
0