Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form Input Into HTML [Alphabetically and in Tables]?

Posted on 1997-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is there such a script that takes all Form Inputs and puts it into html arranged alphabetically and in tables? I maintain lists and I need such a script. If anyone can help me? Thanks!

Dominic

0
Comment
Question by:phoondominic
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmpn
ID: 1831012
Please State:
What system you need your script for (Unix, Lunix, Windows 95, Windows NT) which Server are you using, etc.

Sincerely,
VMPN
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1831013
Do you need to show the form inputs for that particular invocation of the script, or do you need to save the results in a database file each time and print tables with  the accumulated data? The first case is almost trivial.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nathans earned 200 total points
ID: 1831014
What system is the server? Win NT 4.0, Unix, Lynx, ...?
Get me some samples of what you want and I will make a script for you if you'll give me more points.

I can even make a text file that is linked to an Access Database and you can copy the updated Text file to your PC and hte Access database will be updated.

Is the server your ISP or is it at your company or do you have to  ftp to it?

nathan@cyberservices.com

Perl N.u T.
0