Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jdbc-odbc bridge for HP/UX

Posted on 1997-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
HP has ported JDK 1.1.3 for their version of Unix.  That's great but in order to access a database through JDBC/ODBC I'll also need a version of the jdbc-odbc bridge for HP/UX.  Does anyone know of such a port or an alternative solution.

For refernece: I need to access a RedBrick data wharehouse.  Redbrick supports ODBC, only, for data access.  HP/UX version 10.20.
0
Comment
Question by:mlimotte
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1229658
Don't know if there is a specific driver for HP, but you might want to check the list of vendors at:

http://java.sun.com/products/jdbc/jdbc.drivers.html

and see if any of them has what your looking for.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
msmolyak earned 300 total points
ID: 1229659
Check with XDB Systems, the author of JetConnect. I know that JetConnect (which is a three tier JDBC/ODBC bridge) works on HP/UX. You can get detailed info on JetConnect (they have User's Guide online) at http://www.xdb.com/jet/connect/.
0