Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TWAIN Acquire in Photoshop?

Posted on 1997-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,263 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I*m using a UMAX S-12 Scanner attached to a 7500. The scanning software,
VistaScan works fine, but when I open Photoshop 3.0.5 and go to “TWAIN
acquire” I get a message telling me there is no scanner attached to the
Mac. Anyone know how to fix this?
TIA
Alan
--
Alan Klein Photography
REMOVE “NOSPAM” FOR REPLY VIA EMAIL
NOSPAMkleinpix@infohouse.com
http://users.infohouse.com/kleinpix
0
Comment
Question by:AKlein3876
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 1540583
you dont acquire scans through twain acquire.  Pull down on the file menu to the submenu "import" in there you should have the scanner plugin "vistascan" if you didnt install that photoshop plugin you need to go back and install it from your origional disks. It usually installs in the vistascan folder and doesnt automatically get installed into the photoshop plugin folder. you have to manually move it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AKlein3876
ID: 1540584
Weed is absolutely on target.Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 11054561
**EDITED BY WEED FOR INAPPROPRIATE CONTENT**
0