Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ODBC Connection to MS SQL Server

Posted on 1997-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I get this error message when I try to connect to a MS SQL server from a client.


Connection Failed:
SQLState: '01000'
SQL Server Error: 1326
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][DBNMPNTW]ConnectionOpen CreateFile()).
Connection Failed:
SQLState: '08001'
SQL Server Error: 1326
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][DBNMPNTW]ConnectionOpen (CreateFile()).
0
Comment
Question by:arcam
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1089031
How is you system set up?

Is the DB on the same box, or on a sepparete server?

How are you mapping your connection to the DB server.

This kind of error usualy shows up when communication between the client and the server cannot be initialized.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Pegasus100397 earned 100 total points
ID: 1089032
Arcam, I've seen this problem as well on a server that is so busy running a database recovery that it cannot process the connection request. Check the server utilitization to see how busy it is. If the problem is random or only during heavy-usage times then this is most likely the problem. Add more memory, faster machine, etc.

Good luck with your problem!
Pegasus
0