[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

NT modem com port setup

Posted on 1997-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I can't seem to set up my com ports so that my modem will be detected, modem
works fine in Win95.  I'm getting two errors at startup:
"A conflict has been detected between two drivers which claimed two
overlapping Io port regions. Driver Sermouse, with device
<\Device\PointerPort0.Translated>, claimed an IO port range with starting
address in data address 0x28 and 0x2c, and length in data address 0x30." and
"A conflict has been detected between two drivers which claimed two
overlapping Io port regions. Driver Serial, with device
<\Device\Serial10001.Translated>, claimed an IO port range with starting
address in data address 0x28 and 0x2c, and length in data address 0x30. "
How do you change the starting address for a driver?  I tried creating other com ports, but SERIAL keeps deleting them after finding that they are not serial ports!  What should I do to get my modem detected?
0
Comment
Question by:jshaft
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1768402
Naturally, this is not a modem problem. To fix your com ports problems, could you try to remove the COM ports from the peripherals list, then reboot, go to your BIOS, write down the Hex addresses and IRQ's for your COM ports, quit the BIOS, start Win 95, autodetect the COM ports, and see if it works?
Thanks
If that doesn't work, please post the hex addresses I asked for.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:strooba
ID: 1768403
HI,

You have a problem with the bios-configuration of your PC. I suppose you're using PCI-cards mixed with ISA-cards.
Well, the PCI-cards don't know the used addresses of the ISA-cards, so you need to tell your PC this information. You do this by the ICU for DOS-utility. It's a standalone boot diskette, and there you have all the information from the installed PCI-cards. The only thing you must do, add all the inserted ISA-cards to your configuration, with all the knowed parameters like IRQ, IO-address, Memory-usage ... Reboot your PC, and when everything is good configured, it will work.

Good luck .
0
 

Author Comment

by:jshaft
ID: 1768404
on the CD-Rom in dir ?:\Drvlib\Pnpisa\X86\Pnpisa.inf just Right go to install and it reboot
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
toste earned 400 total points
ID: 1768405
Whatever Toste...
jshaft: Could you reply to my fisrt comment? I'd nned this info to help you.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1768406
Thank you thank you thank you thank you!!!! You are certainly an expert!  If you have time, I have another question out here that is on the same lines as this one.
0