Solved

Javascript and Wingate --> not working!?

Posted on 1997-10-31
7
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello,

Situation:
1 NT4.0 server with 8 workstations. The NT server is connected to the internet through a Wingate(v2.xx) proxy-server.

Problem:
Netscape 3.04 on the NT4.0 server --> Java-script's are working fine!

Netscape 3.04 on any of the workstations --> Java-script's don't work at all.

We use the same configurations in both cases.

If you've got the answer you'll recieve an excellent rate!

Grtx
0
Comment
Question by:Rogier
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1567020
If the javascripts uses any non-mapped ports it wont work simply because Wingate doesnt know what to do with the information. I encountered teh same problem at a client. Then we decided to loose wingate and use a 486DX25 running linux to handle the task, which it does most admirably.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rogier
ID: 1567021
Hi,

What do you mean with non-mapped ports?

Thanks
Rogier
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rogier
ID: 1567022
Sorry, that's no solution for us.....
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1567023
Wingate only forwards certain ports, if a program/scrip uses a port that isnt mapped, it doesnt work. Wingate 2.0 has an "automapping" feature, that automatically maps ports as needed. However this feature is only available in the registered PRO version if i recall correctly. Then what you also must realise is that there are some programs/scripts that will never work via Wingate, because they incluse the source IP in the datagram, making return transmission impossible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rogier
ID: 1567024
No, this doesn't help at all
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
TeRReF earned 100 total points
ID: 1567025
Check your dns configuration, your dns must be enabled in order to make use of java script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rogier
ID: 1567026
Yes, it's always simple after reading the correct answer in another area. But who cares....
0