Solved

EDIT Winword/Excel files via HTML page

Posted on 1997-10-31
4
324 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I'm using a HTML page to access Winword and Excel files on a Novell file server. THis works fine for viewing the files but any changes to the docs are not saved due to the way http works. Is there a way around this probleme?
(I need the process to be automatic. For example the user would click on a button on the web page which in turn loads Winword or Excel to edit the document. The user then saves the file in Winword / Excel and the modifications are made to the file on the Novell server. )
0
Comment
Question by:docker
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Holger101497
ID: 1841216
I agree with martike: The users only edit local copies of your files. To further complicate matters, the copies are stored in the local cache-directory and usually have apparently random names (might be based on a hash-algorithm or some other sort of indexing-help). There is no easy solution that does not involve more or less intense programming on either server-side or client-side (e.g. submitting the file to the server via HTML - requires a server-side script that saves it back to the original file)

One way out: If you are using Office 97, you can save to remote FTP-locations (even with a login). IF you are using Office 97, you could include a macro in your files that offers a "save to server" button. You'd either have to adjust the name in the macro for each file or have the name somehow "calculated". It's not very nice to maintain. How much do your users know? If they know the filename and the location on the server, they might be smart enough to do the saving by themselves? Which versions of Winword/Excel are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alona041797 earned 200 total points
ID: 1841218
If the users have direct access to the file via the novel network, you could send a .URL file or a shortcut, which is a link to the file on the server. The URL file will refer the user to the file on the server, which he will then edit instead of a local copy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scottg
ID: 1841219
If your still interested, I wrote a complete (commercial) solution that does this at http://www.particle.net/IntraLaunch.  Its an ActiveX control primarily for IE but will run under Netscape with the ScriptActive plugin.  It will execute anything both locally and if your under IE - across a network using SMB(File & Printer Sharing).  For example, the user clicks a link for file.doc, Word loads, and the loads file.doc on the server.  Its designed to do EXACTLY what you want.  Requires 95 or NT on the client side with a 32-Bit browser.

E-Mail me for more information.  scottg@niagara.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:docker
ID: 1841220
Thanks for your replys! Martike, the files on the Novell server are on a shared volume which is accessible in read and write to a single department only. The HTML page is also simply placed in the same volume which servers as a front for quickly accessing files and avoides the users from having to browse a complex directry structure. There is no access to the files from the Internet hence I have no fears about millions of users trying to edit my files.

Holger, Exactly, if I click on a link to an Excel file, the file is opened with a wierd name. We are using Winword 6.0 and Netscape communicator 4.02 on Windows 3.11. Unfortunatly I do not have the option of changing this.

ALONA, sounds like a good idea but not for me. Each time a file was moved i would have resend the URLs to the user base. I would prefer to remain with HTML page if possible.

Scottg, We are using Win 3.11. But I will check out your website for ideas.

THANKS  
0