Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FTP "Put" upload to NW411 Server = Access Denied

Posted on 1997-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have the Netware FTP Server loaded on my NW411 server, and I can "Get" or download files fine.  I get an error when I try to "Put" or upload a file.  The error is basically access denied.  What do I need to do to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:mperry
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1590965
Basically you need to change the configurations of the FTP server to allowd uploadings.

Saar
saar@bigfoot.com
UIN: 3233305
0
 

Author Comment

by:mperry
ID: 1590966
How?  Is there a command line parameter that I need to specify when I load the NLM?  Is there a special config NLM that I need to load to enable uploads?  

The question still stands...  Where do I enable uploads?  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1590967
I am not known with the FTP server.
In the Webserver there is a program (webmgr.exe) that let you configurate your server - there should be something like this in the FTP.

Maybe I'll install the FTP today and I'll let you know

saar
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1590968
I am not known with the FTP server.
In the Webserver there is a program (webmgr.exe) that let you configurate your server - there should be something like this in the FTP.

Maybe I'll install the FTP today and I'll let you know

saar
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nordman051497 earned 140 total points
ID: 1590969
You don't have to do anything extra with the FTP-server to enable upload. The user loggin on the ftp-server must however have rights to write into the directory. Normal directory and file trustees are used to control this.

Check that users rights in the directory where you try to upload and make sure he/she has all rights needed. If this isn't the problem, check the ftp-server errorlog for addtional messages.

You should also check for any patches not applied to your netware server running ftp-server.

/Nordman
0
 

Author Comment

by:mperry
ID: 1590970
I fixed my own problem.  Your answer was a good start...  The real fix was that I was trying to upload files whose names were not in the right format.  (Long file names).   Once I changed the file name to a dos 8.3 format, the transfers went fine.


0