Solved

Languages versions for Win95

Posted on 1997-10-31
6
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a notebook. Everytime i quit windows, i can't type my password in the welcome dialog box. I thus decide to reinstall windows, bad choice. My ancien version was in portuguese, as so as all affice, and my CD was the english version. I have installed all drivers, but there are a lot of things taht don't work, because there are directories in portuguese and in english that should be the same. Is there any way to make everything works without re-reinstaling everything?
0
Comment
Question by:evsukoff
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1751365
I got the Greek Version of Win95. Judging by my installation, the only folder that has different name from the english version is DESKTOP. Everything else is in english.
Can you give us a description (translation) of the folders that are in poruguese?
It may be as simple as moving files from an portuguese named folder to its english equivalent.
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:evsukoff
ID: 1751366
It is not so simple. The worst problem is with the directory Program Files (Programas in portuguese). My office is in portuguese and it will try to find its files in "Programas" directory. But all other program look for "Program Files". By the way i have changes some path with regedit. I would like to know if it is all. I still have problems with start up for example. It always ask for som CAG file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1751367
There are also paths to be changed in Win.ini
Use Word and its Search & Replace option.
Also there are some programs that use their own .ini file that may contain paths.

For now on, it will be a good practice for you, to NOT install all programs in 'Program Files'. I use folders like 'Audio', 'Tools' and 'Video'.

Please, keep in mind that you should backup registry and system files before making any changes to them. Use ERU (found in x:\misc\other of your Win95 CD-ROM) for this.

So, if changing the paths in registry, win.ini and pragram .ini files and coyying files from 'Programas' to 'Program files' won't work and if your installed programs are that many, you should consider re-installing Win95, after backing up your data files and completly erasing the present installation.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751368
evsukoff, you say, "It always ask for som CAG file."
Are you sure that's not "CAB"


0
 

Expert Comment

by:etxfrsv
ID: 1751369
Reinstall!
You can say a lot of things about W95, but one thing that's certain is that it is a COMPLEX system.
I'm using both swedish an english versions on some of my computers. I can only say that if you're not extremly good at hacking the registry and misc. system files, the best option is to backup the files you have now and reinstall (setup from DOS).
This will fix the most problems. However W95 can work fine but some applications (office, etc) may have to be reinstalled as well...

//Fredrik
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Taliesin earned 100 total points
ID: 1751370
Conver the folders 'Program Files', 'StartUp', etc. to links
to your old 'Programas', 'Inicio', etc. folders, that should do.

make sure of installing all the fonts you need, and recall that
the best choice is reinstalling your Win95 version in portuguese
and set up your keyboard and language support.
0