Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

making a dll for vb4 with masm6.11

Posted on 1997-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Can I have a example for a 16bit-dll for vb4.0 under windows 3.1 which can be made with masm6.11. The example shoud be used by vb 4.0 as funktion so giving back a value.

thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:90416
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 1439336
why do you want to use MASM? C is much easier
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rantanen earned 150 total points
ID: 1439337
Point your browser to

http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/download/dl-tech2.htm

and download v11n11.zip. It contains another zip - labnotes.zip - which contains examples of DLL's written in assembler.

If you can get hold of the PC Magazine issue (vol. 11 no. 11 - 6/16/92), which contains the accompaning article, it will help.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:90416
ID: 1439338
Thank's a lot

90416

0