Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creative Soundcards driver update file for Win95

Posted on 1997-10-31
12
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I would like to use the update driver file for Windows 95 from Creative (now it is Revision 11) but I recall that when I had a SB16 (on a previous installation of Windows 95) after installing the driver sometimes the sound would go away from Microsoft Close Combat and Heroes of Might and Magic 2.  I have a friend who experienced this also with his AWE64 card.  Now I have an AWE32 non-PnP but I am afraid that once I upgrade the driver I will experience this phenomenon again, so I am currently sticking with the original Win95 drivers.
What should I do ?  Do you know of this problem ?
If anybody experienced this please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:Hugo030797
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1699137
A lot of people have experienced that problem.
1. Go ahead and install the driver you want to try and see what happens. You can always remove it.
2. Take you card out of the slot on your MB. When you boot it won't of course detect it, remove all relating SB from your device manager and search your registry for any references to it,
and delete them:
BACK UP YOU REGISTRY 1ST.
WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Backup/Restore I've Seen.
Go To: http://www.webdev.net/orca/system.html and scroll to WRP
--------------------
Then reintsall your SB using the installation that come with it.
That will refresh everything and you back to a clean envirernment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hugo030797
ID: 1699138
OK, that answers what I should do if the driver causes problems.
But I know from my experience that Win95 best installs the AWE32
on fresh install (prior to my present installation I installed the AWE32
with 'Add New Hardware' and believe me it wasn't that good as
when I fresh installed Win95).  But my question is really - is there a
remedy for this phenomenon ?  Why don't the people at Creative
acknowledge this ?  This is really a big caveat to installing an updated
driver - I prefer to remain outdated, as long as anything works, don't
you agree ?  The last thing I wanna do now is open my PC.  Can you
tell me why do you think this problem arises and is there a way to
fix it once it does ?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1699139
Hugo, You say, "This is really a big caveat to installing an updated driver - I prefer to remain outdated, as long as anything works, don't you agree ?"
Yes, absolutly. It's the reason I'm still running the original Win95 4.00.950.

The reason IMO is simply run-away technololy that fosters the writting of marginal drivers (at the least). As long as poeple buy the hype then buy the product as soon as it hit's the market this will continue. Creative Labs has been making great strides in sales and started moving backwards in quality at the same time. Answer that one for me, other than SB has become the standard therefore people think that the product is good.
I could tell you some real horror stories, but there are too many.

Tell me how I_can_help you and I'll do my best.
I understand your dilemma.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hugo030797
ID: 1699140
I know what you mean, smeebud.    I have had an AWE64 prior to the
AWE32 and it gave me bad checksum errors and hung my computer.
Also I had to use the Revision driver because Win95 had of course
no native drivers for it, so I SOLD it to a friend of mine and took his own
AWE32 non-PnP and believe me, I am more pleased.  Only now Creative has posted a problem to the bad checksum configuration error.
This is an outrage !    So, I think I will try to contact Creative support and
tell them about this problem.  As long as I don't run into serious problems
I prefer not to upgrade the driver - I don't use SoftBanks and that sort of stuff anyway.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1699141
Hugo, I have a friend that has been sending his card back and forth to Creative Labs for 1 and 1/2 years now and the more he works with their tech the deeper in trouble he get's. If you contact Creative Labs, don't let them talk you into anything.
They can afford to run you in circles forever.

Is this matter closed or what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hugo030797
ID: 1699142
Yep.  Thanks, smeebud.  You have confirmed what I suspected
all the time:  relax as much as you can and don't fool around where
you're not needed to.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1699143
Hugo: The answer to your question doesn't necessarily lay with Creative Labs. You mentioned a key issue when you mentioned the games you were installing and playing such as "sometimes the sound would go away from Microsoft Close Combat and Heroes of Might and Magic 2". The problem, at least partially, lies with the DirectX sound drivers that are installed by these games. Here's an issue in the Microsoft Knowledge Base that you may want to read: Q158976

You will also other related issues, the fact that it effects Sound Blaster 16 and AWE 32 and how you may be able to fix it. Given that you can buy a AWE 64 Value Card for near the price of the AWE 32, we don't use them anymore, but those that we have installed have given us very little problem. On the other hand, we do not build that many gaming machines that involve DirectX beyond 2.0.

Best regards,
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:j_taylor
ID: 1699144
Hugo,

I have had a similar problem in the past with my SB AWE 32 non-pnp.  I had the same problem, some games it would work fine with, other games I would not get a peep out of them.  Here's what worked for me:

I was fiddling around one day and noticed some strange IRQ and DMA settings for the "Creative Labs Sound Blaster 16 or AWE 32" driver located in the Device Manager Tab of System Properties.
Seems that Windows 95 was trying to automatically set my IRQ and DMA to some funky value so as to "make it possible for Windows to make room for future PNP devices."  Windows 95 had my IRQ set to 10....even though it was set for 5 through the jumpers on the card.  The Low DMA was set for 3....even though it was set for 1 through the jumpers on the card.  And the same for the High DMA, it was set for 7....even though it was set for 5 through jumpers on the card.  

Once I un-checked the "use automatic settings" box, and changed the IRQ, LDMA, and HDMA to the actual physical values setup on the card, everything has worked like a charm ever since.

So that would be my recommendation, make sure that the "automatic" settings that windows 95 has assigned are in synch with what the jumper settings are on the board itself.

Good Luck
j_taylor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hugo030797
ID: 1699145
The "automatic" settings that windows 95 has assigned are in synch with what the jumper settings are on the board itself. That's not it.
The problem is strictly with their driver, I'm sure.
It happend to me with a SB16 and a AWE64 on two different
motherboards.  It has definitely something to do with DirectX
compatibility, as dew_associates suggested.  However, it is not related
to a specific model of Creative cards.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 1699146
Hugo: Here are the certified Creative Labs drivers for use in DirectX. They usually accompany the various games such as Close Combat etc.

Creative Labs Sound Blaster
Creative Labs Sound Blaster Pro
Creative Labs Sound Blaster 16 or AWE-32                4.20.0095
Creative Labs Sound Blaster 16 Plug and Play            4.20.0095
Creative Advanced Wave Effects Syn for AWE 32     4.20.0000
 
Check your drivers against these cards and respective versions.

1. We would recommend the updated drivers based upon the published information for the games you note, the info available for DirectX, Creative Labs release of certified drivers as well as tested practical application. Ultimately the choice is yours, however if you are able to ascertain the version (right click the driver and then click properties) and it is a certified driver, you should be fine.

2. The problem you have described is a known problem and Microsoft recommends using the updated "certified" drivers for DirectX, which are listed above.

3. As noted above, many have experienced this problem on various installations and it has be resolved. You must be very careful to use only certified drivers for Windows 95 and DirectX and not those interchangeable with Windows 3.1, as the Codec update for DirectX is entirely different. There is a known problem with the mono compressor/decompressor (codec) included with the Windows 3.1 Sound Blaster 16 drivers.

Best regards,
Dennis

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hugo030797
ID: 1699147
I am using the drivers Windows 95 installed when I first installed
the operating system.  Any of my attempts to use the Creative update
driver from their site ended in this sympthom.
The version Win95 gives me in Device Manager for "SB16 or AWE32"
is 4.31.00.0068 for the vxd and driver files of the sb16.
This is unchanged from the original installation of Win95 to the
best of my knowledge.  Tried to use Microsoft Knowledge Base
but haven't found a specific reference to this problem.
Any idea ?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1699148
Hugo: Windows is loading the drivers based upon the *ini* entries as well as the entries in the registry. Here's what you need to do to straighten that out. First, download the approved drivers from Creatives site. Review them carefully to obtain the correct ones as noted in my last post. When you have them, save them to a floppy and then follow this procedure.

1. Go to device manager and scroll to the multimedia device section and click the + to expand it. Highlight the first entry and go to properties, drivers and jot down the exact driver info including where the driver is located.
2. Repeat the process for each of the sound blaster device entries.
3. Once you have written all of the data down, then while in device manager, start with the first device, highlight it and click remove. Remove each of the entries, but do not restart the system.
4. Using Find, Files and Folders, locate each of the files you have written down and delete them.
5. After removing each of the files, reboot the system. When windows find the sound card, use the drivers you downloaded and saved to floppy.
6. Reboot the system if necessary to fully install the drivers and remove any conflicts.
7. You may have to reinstall some games to recover DirectX updates, but your system should work they way it was intended too!
Best regards,
Dennis
0