[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

setsockopt: Protocol not available - what's that?

Posted on 1997-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am settint up a firewall with IP masquerading. I have followed the HOWTO and compiled the kernel with all the required options. When I follow the HOWTO, I get to a point, where I am supposed to issue the following command:

ipfwadm -F -p deny

At this point I get the following error message:

ipfwadm: setsockopt failed: Protocol not available.

What does it mean and how do I fix it?

Michael Bode
0
Comment
Question by:mbode
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:df020797
ID: 1630342
I ran into this problem myself.
I recompiled the kernel checking so that I answered all questions right. I use make zlilo to compile and install the kernel into lilo right away. After this I booted and booted once again :)
Now on /proc/net a few more files showed up :)
They were missing before :) (ip_forward among them aothe rimportant for IP fw:ing). Dont forget to install ipfwadm program and its header files before you compile the kernel.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbode
ID: 1630343
Recompiling is the first thing that comes to mind, and I have done it over and over again.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 240 total points
ID: 1630344
Well I feel that what is wrong is the ip networking. The error message you are getting may mean that ipfwadm is notinstalled correctly. Are there files like ip_acct in /proc/net?

Try typing ipfwadm -A -i and then seeing if this file is in /proc/net...

If it si not then the ipfwadm you have is not installed correctly and I would consider reinstalling it. Let me know how it goes,

Jason
0