Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS-DOS Compatibility Mode

Posted on 1997-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My system is running its virtual memory by using MS-DOS compatibility mode. How can I change it to use 32-bit access? How can I determine which drivers are using MS-DOS compatibility?
0
Comment
Question by:ekrisch
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751371
Go to System Properties...Performance Tab....Virtual Memory Button... and then report back comprehinsively as to what is set, what boxes are checked.
Open your system.ini to the [386Enh] section. You should have a line that reads as below; If not, add that line, reboot and report the results.
32BitDiskAccess=ON

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1751372
Ekrisch: I presume you mean that windows 95 is accessing your hard drive via ms-dos compatibility mode. If this is the case, the following are the normal reasons for that occurring.
 - An "unsafe" device driver, memory-resident program, or virus
   hooked the INT21h or INT13h chain before Windows 95 loaded.
 
 - The hard disk controller in your computer was not detected by
   Windows 95.
 
 - The hard disk controller was removed from the current configuration
   in Device Manager.
 
 - There is a resource conflict between the hard disk controller and
   another hardware device.
 
 - The Windows 95 protected-mode driver is missing or damaged.
 
 - The Windows 95 32-bit protected-mode disk drivers detected an
   unsupportable configuration or incompatible hardware.
 
Let us know!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
John_C earned 100 total points
ID: 1751373
If your virtual memory is not using 32-bit access, then it probably means that you are running a hard drive that uses a DISK MANAGER.  This disk manager is commonly used for hard drives that are installed on older PCs whose BIOS cannot recognize the entire hard drive size without using such a utility.

There are two options.  One, go to the home page for that brand of hard drive and make sure you have the most recent version of disk manager for that particular drive.  If not, download it and use that.  You may have to start from scratch and re-install your stuff.  Option two is to simply partition your drive to smaller partitions.  Make sure that each partition is less than 540 MB.  These two options should get you 32-bit access on virtual memory.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1751374
Ekrisch: What type of computer do you have, how many hard drives and what are they (eg: manufacturer and size)?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751375
ekrisch, haven't heard from you.
With all due respect to John C, be very carefull using Disk managers.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:John_C
ID: 1751376
Smeebud makes a good point.  You don't want to use a Disk Manager as much as possible.  But unfortunately, older systems can't see the entire Hard drive space without using one.  And sometimes the Disk Manager that the hard drive comes with basically is what causes your virtual memory to run at 16-bit access.  I have encountered this with a 850MB Maxtor hard drive which I was running on my 486-66 before I eventually upgraded to Windows 95.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GeneM
ID: 1751377
I had the same problem.  I solved it by reinstalling Win95.
0