Solved

Lookup Multiple IP Address

Posted on 1997-10-31
13
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi All,
  Does anyone know which tool can scan IP address from 200.200.200.0 to 200.200.200.255 and show a list to tell me which machine have multiple address?

Thanks!!
Ben
0
Comment
Question by:jpchen
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PJansen
ID: 1567093
Multiple addresses? Do you mean two computers with the same IP address or one PC with multiple (two or more) IP addresses...

Peter
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1567094
I think he wants to scan the network and have a list of all machine names with IP addresses, so he can find out what machines are using the same IP addresses.
Am I right, jpchen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpchen
ID: 1567095
Hi,
  Sorry, I don't want to know what machine using same IP address.
I want to know what machine have more than one IP Addresses and have a list.

Thanks!!
BEn
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Expert Comment

by:wayfarer
ID: 1567096
Ben

There is a shareware product called NetScanTools which will scan a range of IP addresses and perform a reverse lookup against DNS to find the names.  I use this tool all the time and it is perfect for what you are trying to do.  The results can be saved in a text file and you can perform a search to find duplicates.  Contact details are listed here:

email:                  sales@nwpsw.com
WWW-main site:            http://www.nwpsw.com/index.html
WWW-mirror site:      http://www.eskimo.com/~nwps/index.html
NetScanTools FAQ:      http://www.nwpsw.com/nstinfo.html
NetScanTools Main Page:      http://www.nwpsw.com/nstmain.html

Let me know how you get on.

Jeff Westwood
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpchen
ID: 1567097
Hi,
  Thanks for respond.
  I tried this tool but it is not I want.
  I have IP address "199.233.129.252" and IP address "199.233.129.254" at same machine. But, the NetScan showed me the result is the two different DNS.  So, for this result I couldn't know these IP addresses is at same machine.

Thanks!!
Ben
============================================================
[NetScanner Ping Scan of 199.233.129.250 -> 199.233.129.255]

199.233.129.252      www.docshare.com
199.233.129.254      www.princetontechnology.com 
============================================================
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PJansen
ID: 1567098
Ben,
I think I know what you need.
Try NetXray from ngc, it's can sniffer, analyze and DISCOVER your network. I tried the discover option and I think it will do the trick. You can download a demo version at http://www.ngc.com/product_info/netxray/netxray.html, it can only capture 5 packets in tht analyzer mode, but the discover option is fully functional.
Give it a try...
Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpchen
ID: 1567099
Hi,
  I tried it and I don't get the right result.
  When I scan the IP address from 199.233.129.250 to 199.233.129.255. I only get one IP address is 199.233.129.254.
I know the 252 and 254 is at same machine.  Then, I only scan 199.233.129.252, I get the result.  Therefore I scan 199.233.129.254, the result for 252 is been place by 254.
I think this is a bug in this appliation.

Thanks!!
Ben
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PJansen
ID: 1567100
Are you using Windows NT 3.x or 4.x?
Why do you use two IP addresses on one NIC on the same subnet...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biyiadeniran
ID: 1567101
Do you have WINS server on your network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpchen
ID: 1567102
Hi,
  I am using NT 4.0.
  Why I use two IP address on one machine?
  Because we don't want all machines become Web Server, I don't think this is a bad idea.  All ISP did this also.
  We didn't have WINS server on our network.
Thanks!!
Ben
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heiko
ID: 1567103
Hi I have seen what you have discussed.

ok. you have a tool to find all aktive IP stations.
the next is to find multiple IP addresses on one machine. the only way is to use "nbtstat -a IPADDRS" to receive the netbios stats of this. a program that can handle this automaticaly is not well known.

Heiko
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpchen
ID: 1567104
Hi,
  This tool is also not working.
  I get the below result, and you can see it is not working.
Thanks!!
Ben
  ====================================
 C:\>NBTSTAT -a 199.233.129.252

Host not found.

C:\>NBTSTAT -A 199.233.129.252

Host not found.

C:\>ping 199.233.129.252

Pinging 199.233.129.252 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 199.233.129.252: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 199.233.129.252: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 199.233.129.252: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 199.233.129.252: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
========================================================
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
el307 earned 100 total points
ID: 1567105
If all of your computers are using Microsoft OS's, Systems Management Server will do the trick for sure.

By the way, you'll need SQL server to go with it.
0