Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FrontPage Express v2.0.2.1118

Posted on 1997-11-01
8
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Having only just migrated from Netscape Communicator v4.03 to Microsoft Internet Explorer v4.0 I have been using FrontPage Express to continue my website editing. I am encountering problems when entering text using FrontPage. The dilemma is that there is ridiculous amounts of line spacing. I have looked through the options and help file but I cannot alter the spacing at all. Hopefully I have overlooked it as my webpage looks stupid now with half of the text using normal line spacing (from Netscape composer) and the other using about a whole page just for ten lines of text (using FrontPage). Has anybody got a remedy?? It's REALLY bugging me!!
0
Comment
Question by:Caralinus
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1699247
Could you post URL, so I can have a look at the spacing problem??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1699248
magigraf's suggestion would definitely help. Netscape composer too. :) I wouldn't have migrated to IE and Front page myself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Caralinus
ID: 1699249
The page I was editing is at:

http://wkweb4.cableinet.co.uk/the.boy/Prowess.htm

Note below the table where the notices are. Also, where News is the fist couple of entries are done with composer then the final date was entered using FrontPage. Notice the line spacing. I have changed the font and size but still to no avail...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1699250
God!!! That source code is a mess!
Want me to clean it up and sent it to you via E mail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Caralinus
ID: 1699251
Er, yeah! If you don't mind. I must admit I know bugger all about web page creation.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1699252
I am working on it too...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 400 total points
ID: 1699253
Caralinus...
I have corrected the problem, where can I send you the HTML??
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Caralinus
ID: 1699254
My address is: the.boy@cableinet.co.uk

Ta!
0