Solved

Compiling 16bit with Delphi2

Posted on 1997-11-01
12
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
...that is: i've been asked from a friend for an application, but i have Delphi2 on WinNT, and he has Win3.11.

So my questions:

1. how can i compile a 16bit application using Delphi2?

2. which Components am i not allowed to use? (i basically need Standard, Additional, Data Access and Data Controls components)

3. where can i find documentation on this topic?

Thanks, julio
0
Comment
Question by:julio011597
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1349276
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chrb
ID: 1349277
Normally you should have non problem compiling Delphi 1 progs in Delphi 2, but...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fsanchez
ID: 1349278
Delphi2 only generates 32bit code. In Win3.11 you can use Win32s to execute 32bit applications, but the BDE doesn't work on Win32s. But the Delphi2 CD-ROM comes with a copy complete of Delphi1, which generates 16bit code, so you have to install Delphi1 and work with it.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1349279
Chrb, i intended to develop in Delphi2 and compile for Win3.11.

Fsanchez, thanks, that sounds reasonable, but i seem to remember that it is possible to do the trick from the shell, by invoking the compiler/linker with the right switches... but i cannot tell for sure.

-julio
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:efortier
ID: 1349280
Julio,

I also have heard reports that you can use Win32 under Win3.1 and be able to run Delphi 2 compiled programs, but be warned that you must not use any controls on the Win95 or Win32 page, and that you must not make explicit calls to the Win32 API!

I have not tried this myself, but Let me know how it works.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1349281
What about thunking your Win32 files to a 16bit DLL? Have seen somewhere on the net an article about that.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lowlevel earned 150 total points
ID: 1349282
you can't. delphi2 generates 32-bit code.
delphi2 is bundled with delphi1 so people can write 16bit apps with delphi1.

If you insist on programming in delphi 2 instead of 1, get your friend to upgrade to windows95. It is (almost) impossible to do what you want, and if it isn't impossible you'd have to know a hell of a lot about programming to make it work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sassas081597
ID: 1349283
Look an answer for gk question: Compiling DOS programs with Delphi 2. It can help you.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1349284
Thanks sassas, that's very interesting, but i need to compile to 16bit.

Lowlevel, sorry for the delay; i just need a last info: is there any problem in installing Delphi1 on a computer running WinNT where there's already Delphi 2 installed (BDE conflicts or such)?

-julio
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sassas081597
ID: 1349285
Hi julio!
You should not have any problems in installing Delphi1. However, it is not recommended to install it on a mashine with Delphi32 or Delphi 2(3). There might be some problems. Nevertheless, I'm not expert in this problem I know only that D2 and D3 cannot work on the same mashine..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1349286
Hi julio,

You normally don't have to install D1 on your computer. You can run it directly from CD. But if you need to program a lot in D1, this is maybe not such a good idea.

ZifNab;
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1349287
Ok, thanks to you all for your kind help; i'd like i could give you all part of the points...

Cheers, julio
0