?
Solved

Water Ripples

Posted on 1997-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
How would I go about creating a water rippling effect as if you were looking down upon a pond dropping a stone and watching the ripples go out.  I want to warp a 320x200 picture in mode 13h to make it look like its being rippled.
0
Comment
Question by:fant0m
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1216414
one way ( I know not one of the better ways) is to rotate colors.  say, start with blue, and have the color work its way out to the last circle. then start all over.

=]


0
 

Author Comment

by:fant0m
ID: 1216415
I don't understand, and remember im trying to warp an image so by changing colours it would modify the image, i just want to warp the image.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fozy
ID: 1216416

u know,the same bitmap twice and in the same place,and u make the
color rotate,but only in the front bitmap.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:fant0m
ID: 1216417
I don't understand what you are talking about, give an example if you can.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wpinto
ID: 1216418
Hi fant0m,

Download & try the following code

http://www.hornet.org/incoming/code/paswater.zip

Let me know if this works for you

Wilfred
0
 

Author Comment

by:fant0m
ID: 1216419
Wilfred,

  Thats exactly what i wanted!! Thanks a ton!

FaNt0m

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wpinto earned 920 total points
ID: 1216420
Hi fant0m,

So how about giving me points??

Cheers,
Wilfred
0