Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

boot NT and linux !!!

Posted on 1997-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi !
I have win95 and NT 4.0 and i have installed Redhat 4.2.
on my C: drive there is this file called boot.ini.
Now I want to edit that file so i could boot linux/redhat from the boot meny.
So what shuld i write???
when i installed redhat i sad that the liloboot should be on my first sector on the disk, i choose my partition that i have linux on.
Now i cant come in to Linux anymore...
I do know that there is a program called loadlin, do i have to use that? I have tried that but it doesnt working. If there is no way to edit the file boot.ini how do i use loadlin??
please help !!!
regards vigge
0
Comment
Question by:vigge
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vigge
ID: 1630360
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1630361
What happens when you try to boot the linux o/s?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vigge
ID: 1630362
Well it depend´s on which way i try to boot linux.
If i edit the file boot.ini, there just come up a screen that doesent say anything then it npthing more happens. I have never a chanse to choose how i want to logg in to the linux os like "root" or anything. Here is a example of my file boot.ini
[boot loader]
timeout=5
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT
[Operating Systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows NT Workstation Version 4.00"
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows NT Workstation Version 4.00 [VGA mode]" /basevideo /sos
C:\="Microsoft Windows"
f:\lilo="Linux RedHat"

When i trying to use loadlin i just dont know what to write!!

regards vigge :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bjacobs earned 150 total points
ID: 1630363
Read /docs/mini/Linux+WinNT how-to file.
0