Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto Start Performance Monitor

Posted on 1997-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there a way to automatically start performance monitor when the
system is rebooted ?  In addition to automatically starting, I would
like it to load the settings file that I have saved.

Thanks in advance.

Ray
0
Comment
Question by:rbrown3
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
alamo earned 10 total points
ID: 1784473
10 points? gee, how generous!

Anyway - save your desired workspace. Remember the filename, let's call it ws.pmw. Copy the perfmon shortcut from administrative tools into startup. Edit the shortcut target to add the workspace filename at the end of the target, i.e.

%SystemRoot%\system32\perfmon.exe ws.pmw

Voila!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1784474
I dont think such a question is worth _more_ then 10 points?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1784475
j2, this is definitely 'easy' but the standard 'easy' question is supposed to be 50 points. But if the only question were 'how do I start perfmon at startup' maybe 10 is ok. The followup question - 'how do i start it with my desired settings' however is *not* obvious, it's not in the perfmon help. So that meant thinking of the posibility plus then actually testing it. Definitely not worth 10 points. But I answered it anyway, didn't I?
0