[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

create a bootable CDR with win system on it

Posted on 1997-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hi there,

I would like to know is there anyway to make a bootable CDR with a WIN system. Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:kbjin
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751389
Making a bootable CD is easy. Just copy the necessary files on it. But Windows...  I'm not sure it'll work. Windows likes to write on disk.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 400 total points
ID: 1751390
Actually you have two parts of question:
1 part) It's possible to create bootable CDR, but
 a) Format called "el torrito" not documented and non-standard
 b) You need to flash a BIOS, which can support CD-ROM bootup
    (and BIOS is not universal thing, it motherboard-dependent)
 c) I still in search for CD-ROM writing software that can
    create bootable CD-ROM (virus-free system forever !)
2 part) Even you have 1'st part solved you still need to place
 Win95 on it, right ? Main part of Win95 and most vital one is
 system registry files (SYSTEM.DAT and USER.DAT). They are
 changed EVERY time you install something.
Final shot :( it's impossible with Win95, but possible with
plain DOS (or other OS, don't know) with help of above tricks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1751391
it is impossibel: Win95 must be able to WRITE to the boot device during bootup.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751392
Exactly. You can make a DOS bootable CD ROM, but Windows 3.x, 95, or NT would be a tad tougher :)
Just getting back to my first comment...

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1751393
Take a look at this and tell me if you find all the answers you are looking for on making a Boot CDR?  It was very informative, enough for me to keep track of it in my favorites.

http://incolor.inetnebr.com/guardian/boot-cd.shtml

This is the right URL, don't mind the .shtml ext., try it.

 Just offering my 2 cents in comments.

0