Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Painting onto a FormView

Posted on 1997-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have this code in the OnPaint function of my FormView:

void CMyFormView::OnPaint()
{
      CPaintDC dc(this); // device context for painting
      CDC dc1;
      dc1.CreateCompatibleDC( &dc );

        dc1.TextOut(0,138, player1_name);
}

What I want to know is from this, how to I transfer the dc1 image to the dc?

I'm doing this as I paint graphics directly onto the form and they flash when they're updated so I believe that painting everything to dc1 first then transfering it to the dc I will eliminate the flicker.

Is this the right way to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:gav061697
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dirtdart
ID: 1309164
Why not just Skip the CDC completly.  You can use the TextOut Win32 function instead of the CDC.TextOut function.  The only difference is that you need to and the hDC to the beginning of the call, like this:

TextOut(hDC, 0, 138, palyer1_name);

0
 

Author Comment

by:gav061697
ID: 1309165
Just displaying text is fine...in the program I'm writing, I display bitmaps on the FormView aswell...and sometimes only some of them need redrawing...when I do this I repaint each bitmap separately which causes a flicker.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbhakta
ID: 1309166
I think if you create a static control on the form and simply paint onto this static control either directly from the formview or either derive your class CMyStatic for this static control and then make a painting and redrawing call for the class. You should be able to only paint this control and not bother painting other controls.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 150 total points
ID: 1309167
What you are trying to do is correct to eliminate flicker. To transfer the image from dc1 to dc, you will need to use CDC::BitBlt().

Although, you probably would want to draw everything to into DC1 and bitblt only the invalid rectangle from dc1 to dc.
0