Solved

Directx and Links ls

Posted on 1997-11-02
10
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I bought a Links98 ls program and was going t run it and everytime I try it will give me a "DirectDraw Init Failed" error.  I am running a pentium 150 (IntelChip) with 32 megs of ram.  I'm not sure what my video card is.I think Directx is version 3.  Any solutions? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rially
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vadimb
ID: 1101227
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rially
ID: 1101228
I did Download DirectX 5 and installed it..now it gives me
"Beta Direct Draw Expired, Please Update"... I click OK and it comes back with "DirectDraw Init FAILED"...Back to square 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rially
ID: 1101229
I downloaded DirectX 5 and installed it...it now gives me a "Beta Direct Draw Expired, Please Update"...I click OK and it comes back to "DirectDraw Init FAILED"...Back to square one
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1101230
Usual questions: what video card you have ? Do you have latest
drivers for it ?
Not-so-usual one: do you have dplay.dll in Windows\System folder?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1101231
To vadimb: stop suggesting to install DirectX 5. LOTS of people
have serious troubles with it, for example buggy joystick
driver, and most important problem with uninstalling it. Except
you have DX5-product better stay with DX3.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 50 total points
ID: 1101232
Your videocard or your videocard drivers arent DirectX compatible, it is as simple as that. Locate the file "dxsetup.exe" run it and watch the output. if any lie DOESNT say certified. you need to update that driver or the device that it is connected too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kapoor
ID: 1101233
Additionally, your video driver is normally displayed as the first screen when you switch on the computer or press the reset button. Get the name then do a search for their website.

Also directx 5 is not 100% compatible with dx2.

We meet again busuka, did you brush your nose yet :)
:)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1101234
To kapoor: no, I like to browse nose-debris with finger everyday
:)))
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IneedHELP
ID: 1101235
Try downloading the latest ver. of DirectX that isn't beta. Then you won't get the expired message. You probably got the first error after you installed DX5 because it had expired and therefore didn't start itself up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IneedHELP
ID: 1101236
Or here's another proposal: if you have any games that require DX3 and include it on the disk (one example is HAVOC, by Reality Bytes) then simply install it from there.
0