Solved

mecafy 3.12 anti-virus registration

Posted on 1997-11-02
20
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Does any one know where can i find the line that "count" the 30 days that the mecafy 3.12 anti-virus works without registration?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:oferlev
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1699382
I don't believe it will stop, unless it did for you. I've been using it for 6 months +/- a month and it's still kicking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oferlev
ID: 1699383
well it did
i downloaded a 3.11 version. after 30 days it started to kick me
so i uninstalled it and downloaded a 3.12 version
but the problen didn't stop
it is still kicking me

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1699384
Well i don't know why. What about the 2.11 version. I'm going back to that because I liked it better.
Do you have a specific reason for needing the 3.x version?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1699385
Guys...
Don't break your head in finding the line that tells McAfee to stop after the 30 days period. IT'S a DAT file and CODED, even if you remove it and reinstall it, it will still find that dat and will tell you not to play games...
Oferlev can you post your e-mail??
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:oferlev
ID: 1699386
A. version 3.12 is the updated one.
B. the file that responsible for that kicking is not a DAT one    but the regedit.exe of WIN95.
C. why do u need my e_mail?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sgeiger
ID: 1699387
Not to sound like the "Software Police", but the only reason that anyone would want that code is to use a package for free that is meant to be trial ware only.  If you want it to stop "kicking" you go out and buy like you are supposed to!  BTW Software Piracy is still illegal the last time I checked.

Scott
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1699388
oferlev...
I don't want to argue if it's a dat or not, but if it's as you said in the registry, then good luck.
Now if you didn't want to post your e-mail, well for sure I won't ask twice.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:oferlev
ID: 1699389
Adjusted points to 90
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1699390
This guy has just about all crack you want, plus you can write him and he will respond.
http://blix.com/cracks.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1699391
smeebud..???
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1699392
Ok,???
I assuming that the reason for wanting to know this is to not have to by the product. Assuming is a bad thing.
Please reject this.
Thanks for the tap on the shoulder magigraf:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:oferlev
ID: 1699393
that adress gave me nothing
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1699394
Here...

follow this link:

ftp://ftp.mcafee.com/pub/antivirus/win95/
and take what the first four files

OR

the last file ONLY.

Filename:                Description:
==========================================================
v95312e1.zip  1,263,614  VirusScan Win95 v3.12  1of4
v95312e2.zip  1,430,434  VirusScan Win95 v3.12  2of4
v95312e3.zip  1,440,616  VirusScan Win95 v3.12  3of4
v95312e4.zip    780,253  VirusScan Win95 v3.12  4of4
v95doc30.zip    399,196  Documentation VirusScan95 v3.0x
v95i312e.zip  4,908,066  VirusScan Win95 v3.12  one-file

Hope this one helped
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:oferlev
ID: 1699395
i didnt ask the adress i can download the file

i want to know how to stop the kicking after 30 days
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1699396
READ MY LIPS...

NO WAY!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1699397
It's EITHEIR CRACK IT, and we don't discuss that here
OR BUY IT... I hope it's clear by now!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1699398
Echoing magigraf
echo effect turned on
It's EITHEIR CRACK IT, and we don't discuss that here
OR BUY IT... I hope it's clear by now!
It's EITHEIR CRACK IT, and we don't discuss that here
OR BUY IT... I hope it's clear by now!
It's EITHEIR CRACK IT, and we don't discuss that here
OR BUY IT... I hope it's clear by now!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jjsmyrak earned 130 total points
ID: 1699399
If you wish to continue use of McAfee anti-virus w/out the annoying 30 day message you can (I don't endorse this because you should always pay for shareware and evaluation software) get rid of the message.
There is no way to rid the program of the 30day counter because it is integrated into McAfee 3.12.
You have two options now:

1.  You may go back to the previous version (if you can find it) and update your .dat files through McAfee's home site.  This will cease to become an option in the near future as McAfee will mandate the use of the 3.12 version of it's software by not offering the updated .dat files for 2.0.

2.  You can rid yourself of the annoying startup virus check and 30 day expiration message.  To do this you must be familiar with your registry.  If you are not, I suggest you get the SetMeUp program from download.com because it will allow you to make changes easily.  Anyway, in the startup portion of your registry there is a line that says C:\(whatever your setup path is)\vsecomr.exe.  By placing REM in front of this line you will officially rid yourself of the annoying startup message.

By the way McAfee 3.12 runs perfectly fine w/out this program file and .dat updates are available regardless of program status.

P.S.  Don't dismiss this option because it is somewhat difficult, it works if you make the effort and McAfee is worth the effort.

(Again I don't endorse the use of evaluation software past the 30 day period)

0
 

Author Comment

by:oferlev
ID: 1699400
Adjusted points to 130
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1699401
Was that the answer you wanted, what a waste....
0