Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Perl 'global' variables

Posted on 1997-11-02
10
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Where can I put a global username variable so that all of my scripts during a session can access it?
0
Comment
Question by:myleslawrence
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1208043
How about in a file with a name unique to the session?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 150 total points
ID: 1208044
if your environment contains $USER

$user = $ENV{'USER'};
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1208045
Oh, was the question meant to be "where can I find", rather than
"where can I put"?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1208046
Sorry if there are several ways to interprete spoken language.
I read it as:
   where in a session can I put a global variable, so that all my (perl) scripts can access them.

If myleslawrence meant:
   where can I put a perl global variable, so that all other perl scripts can access them
ozo's solution is the choice

BTW
ozo, am I right that you also don't know any other way to export environment variables in perl?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1208047
You may be right, that interpretation just didn't occur to me.
I was mainly wondering what constitutes a "session".

And yes, in perl or any other language, there's no legal way to
force another process to change its environment variables without
its cooperation.  You can set what a child is born with when you
spawn it, but you can't set your parent's environment.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1208048
> but you can't set your parent's environment.
I still know what  source  and  .  are doing, and that it is not possible with any other script, but this was the final hint.
Thanks ozo.
Instead of handing over some points, here is a quick 'n dirty solution for perl (to be improved in many ways:-)

    exec perl -e '$ENV{"your_var"}="value"; exec "/bin/csh";'


0
 

Author Comment

by:myleslawrence
ID: 1208049
This sounds like it would work on inix but:
(if your environment contains $USER
$user = $ENV{'USER'}; )
didn't return anything on my NT server.
My specific situation is that I have many people entering data into a defect tracking database. One of the fields is submitter. I'd like to populate that field with their name but even if they 'login', I'd still have to pass the name from script to script. I'd rather just grab it from a global area. A random file name wouldn't work either because the next script wouldn't know what that file name was either. I must be missing something because I can't possibly be the first person who would want to do this
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1208050
How about  $ENV{'USERNAME'}  on NT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:myleslawrence
ID: 1208051
Nope - nothing
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1208052
Hmm, sounds that your are not a NT-domain user.
Check in a cmd-window with  SET  which environment variables are set. Luckily you find one containing your username :-)
If not you have to modify your logon script to create such a variable.
0