Solved

atm16.dll fails on startup

Posted on 1997-11-02
19
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Have upgraded to WIN95 from Win 3.11. When starting up it stops at the WIN95 window and doesn't proceed to desktop.  I had to disable all 32-bit disk drivers in troubleshooting area of file sytems in control panel.  I also checked the bootlog.txt file and it showed that the
0
Comment
Question by:daw
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
You didn't finish your question:)))
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
Hmmm, VERY simple. My answer is: right-click on
:))))
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
We are just having fun with you daw, in all reality whenever you
disable all 32-bit disk drivers , then you must
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
You're wrong, smeebud, if you then you'll, so don't do so but rather check the up
Duh...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
I beg to differ johnt, your suggestion will most certainly cause a looping of the

Forgive us daw:)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
True, but only if the doesn't do the, but I know it will, because the cause the to
God! I don't even understand myself anymore! :)
Daw: To stop us, you might want to finish typing your
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
And the Award goes to, "God! I don't even understand myself anymore! :) johnt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
Guys, we need a discussion group on Expert Exchange. No points
no answers, only comment-like discussion. Can someone contact
Linda, or site administrator ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
smeebud: Thanks. I like getting
busuka: I agree with, and I'll ask about
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Now I see full question.
daw, firts of all press Escape in moment you see splash screen
(this happened twice). What last line is ? (looks like you have
troublemaker driver). For sure rename AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS
to some other name (say with .AAA extension). Try to load Win95.
If you succeed that, you have driver conflict with driver loaded
in these files.
If you still fail to get Win95 to work, reboot, press F8 after
starting message (Starting ...) to get start-up menu, proceed
with BOOTLOG.TXT item. Then restart again (99% that Win95 will
freeze) and post FAILed lines and last several lines of BOOTLOG
for further investigation.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
I can see the full question. What is the rest?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
busuka,
I've already requested that about 1 year ago. I'll do it again.
I don't see the full
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
I can't see the full question. What is the rest?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
I sent the following to Linda and got the answer:

We had discussed something like this at one point and one of the
programmers was actually working on a discussion topic area.  I'm not
sure why it never made it to the site.

I'll pass your suggestion on to the other staff.

Linda

johnt@mail.club-internet.fr wrote:
>
> I'm asking this for I, and some other people at experts exchange, have
> thought of this for a while. Could there be some kind of discussion forum,
> where we could transfer discussion from questions? This forum would allow us
> to not use user's questions space and still keep the discussion public.
>
> Thanks for considering it.
>
> John
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Good man johnt,
I'm making it as a patition and echoing you comment letter to Linda. We need a place to share ideas without cluttering up a user's page.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
Oh, not again. Seems like daw change every time question text
but for some unknown reason we don't see full text nor e-mail
that original text was changed.

About discussion, my idea wasn't new isn't it ? :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
Nope. I'd thought of it myself for some time :)
I don't think daw actually changed anything. Maybe you have drunk too much vodka? :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
To johnt: if you mean me, drinking too much vodka, hmmm, Coca
Cola has some alcoholic element, and it melting teeths also, but
I drink Cola and my teeths OK. And I gonna eat someone alive :)

BTW, above comment proves again that we need discussion group
(to fill user space with BS <g> )
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
HEY guys, DAW is long gone.
0