Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NEED HELP  ON LANS???

Posted on 1997-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHERE IN THE INTERNET, I COULD FIND INFORMATION ABOUT LANS?   I AM GOING A PAPER ON IT AND I WOULD LIKE TO USE THE INTERNET AND NOT THE LIBRARY?   I NEED TO GET A LOT OF INFORMATION, SO PLEASE TELL ME ANY  WEB ADD, AND WHAT TOPIC WOULD BE MUCH BETTER SOFTWARE OR HARDWARE?   PLEASE GIVE ME YOUR OPNION   THANK YOU!!
0
Comment
Question by:LULY
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frederico
ID: 1582800
Stop screeming
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vancleef earned 200 total points
ID: 1582801
Your question is too broad.  LAN stands for "Local Area Network".
Thus your question becomes, "I would like to find information
on Local Area Networks."  You will need to narrow your search to
one of the many types of LANs, such as Ethernet, Appletalk, etc.

If you do a search on the Web for Ethernet, you should be able to
find a massive amount of information on both the hardware and
software aspects of using an Ethernet.

0