Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mounting NT4.0 from WfW problem

Posted on 1997-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
We have implemented an NT 4.0 server with WfW 3.11 clients.
When we want to add a networkdrive from file manager in WfW we can see our NT server, but when we want to select him to select a shared device or folder we get "LAN MANAGER ERROR" message.  I can mount a shared device or folder
under DOS as an extra drive, but then I lose too much lower memory.
I did find the following workaround.  When I try to mount the network drive from the WfW client I don't click on the NT server in the list, but I fill out the name of the server and the correct path in the field PATH.  So I assume the problem is that I cannot get a proper overview of the
available directories.
The same thing happens when I want to rerout the LPT1 port on the client to the server.  The workaround works here as well.
Can someone give me a better solution than this workaround?
0
Comment
Question by:wilfrieds
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1567143
It has been a long time since I have worked the 3.x side..... under your networking, have you found the panel that talks about ghosted connections? On the same panel is a x box for connecting to NT..... I think that may fix you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:y96andha
ID: 1567144
What happens if you use the net use command from a dos prompt in windows, with the windows drivers? Are you using the IPX protocol? If so, there is a registry change needed when servicepack 3 is installed for it to work with non-NT clients.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kreardon earned 400 total points
ID: 1567145
This problem is caused by having a share with a name longer than
8.3 on the NT 4.0 server. WFWG workstations will not let you
browse the server and will display the lan manager error. Make the share names shorter on the NT box, or map to the drives directly from WFWG using the share name and not browsing.
0