Solved

Change/delete IP adress in a Free BSD enviorment

Posted on 1997-11-03
7
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Need instructions on how to find and remove any and all  exististing IP's and replace them with  a new one. This i mite add is for a UNIX dummy. (sometihing i won't be for long I hope)
0
Comment
Question by:rickstandal
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rickstandal
ID: 1582805
I'd like more information on your group

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1582806
look at /etc/hosts
what (or who's) group?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua111197 earned 50 total points
ID: 1582807
I'm not an expert but as far as I know, the etc/hosts translates names to IP-adresses of incoming useres. So, if you try the command "ping Joshua" on the server, the machine looks up the etc/hosts to translate "Joshua" into the IP-adress of this computer, e.g. 192.100.50.45. So the ping command can reach the computer "Joshua".

Now, which IP-adress would you change? The adress of the server or of a PC? Sorry, I don't know where you find the IP-adress of the UNIX-server, but I try to find out. The way, to change the IP-adress of a PC depends on the operating system you are using. But you have to change each PC one by one.

A way, to control the IP-adresses of your network is to use DHCP or BootP...

Please specify your question...
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Joshua111197
ID: 1582808
At HP UX 10.2 the IP-adress of the station has to be changed in the file "etc/rc.config.d/netconf". Perhaps you can find something like this. I think it has to be a file in the etc/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pvenezia
ID: 1582809
If you want to change the IP of a UNIX box (You didn't specify, so I'm going to submit a solution that should work on most) is first do a `ifconfig -a` this will show you all the physical interfaces, and their virtual (if any) IPs. If this doesn't work, then try `netstat -in`. The output is different, but the same result should be achieved. To remove the IP(s) from the interface, you'll need to run a command line like
`ifconfig ef0 remove 199.199.199.1` (if your interface is ef0, and the IP to remove is 199.199.199.1. Insert your interface and IP). This varies widely amongst different UNIX boxen. If you can update this with the version of UNIX you're using, I can be more specific.
To add an IP is the inverse of the above
`ifconfig ef0 add 199.199.199.1 netmask 255.255.255.0` (You may not need the netmask, but you will if the network you're on is a segmented Class C)

By all means, make sure you do this from the console, as removing the IPs will cause you to be disconnected if you're telnetting in.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pvenezia
ID: 1582810
Sorry, I missed the subject of the message. The good thing is that the ifconfig statements should work with most versions of FreeBSD.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pvenezia
ID: 1582811
Again, sorry for the triple comment :) but the above solution won't last if you reboot, it will work until then.

To make this permanent, edit the /etc/sysconfig file, looking for the line that resembles
ifconfig_ed0="199.199.199.1 netmask 255.255.255.224"

and change it to what you need.


0