Solved

MDK... Too slow?

Posted on 1997-11-03
5
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I recently purchased MDK and love this game.  I have one quesiton though.  The game has three modes; Dos, Win95, and 3D. I can use all the but I wouldn't bother with dos... I use Win95 and the game plays great.  It looks a little better in 3D though but slows down a little.  How can I bring the 3D mode up to par.  I have a 200Mhz Intel MMX 32Meg DirectX5.0.  Here's where the problem may be... I have an ATI Rage/Rage II PCI (ati_m64) 2Meg. I have no idea what that means but the invoice for the computer says "3D accelerated?"  I don't understand all this 3Dfx stuff is.  Are their any changes I can make in the configuration and/or download better drivers from ATI.  I was alread at their FTP site and don't know whats up with the hundreds of files they have... Thnaks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:Joey21M
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
johnt082197 earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
3D is either integrated in a video card or is not. No driver can help with that.
You could do 2 things to speed this up:
1. Add 2 megs of RAM on your video card. But that probably will not help much
2. Change your video card. Get one that specifically mention 3D acceleration. Like the monster 3D from Diamond.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
Comment Utility
You card doesnt have "true" 3D support... so W95 is the fastest mode for you.. or get a accelboard such as the Orchid Rigteous 3D
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
Might as well buy a new video card with 3d support, it's not that much more expensive than an acceleration card, and saves a slot.
My opinion, at least
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joey21M
Comment Utility
Well that clears things up a little.  I guess when I bought the computer I was fooled by the "3d accelerated".  I know know this means that I don't really have 3d support. Thanks for the help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yaseen110697
Comment Utility
At the moment the 3d card market is divided into 2 different kinds of cards.

On the one hand are the normal graphics card , which can also do a limited ammount of 3d (the Rage II being one of them)

Then you get a card which has a dedicated 3d chipset to do all the 3d processing ( for example cards based on the 3dfx chipset)

If you are happy with windows performance of your Ati card , you could buy a stand alone 3d card,which plugs into a seperate pci slot.(ex the diamond monster 3d)

If you are looking for a card that does both 2d and 3d , then get one of 3dfx's Voodoo rush boards.

N.B : most 3d cards cost quite a bit , in the $150-$250 range.

If you need more information contact me
0