Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NT: Password protection for web pages

Posted on 1997-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm running NT Server 4.0 (NTFS) with IIS 2.0 and FrontPage 98. I have a problem password protecting a part of my web site (eg. all the files in the sub-folder TEST).

Once I set the usual sharing and access permissions for the subfolder TEST only, and access a page in that folder, a pop-up username and password box appears as required.

The strange thing is that it asks for username and passowrd for domain "unknown". In addition, it does not recognise any of the usernames and passwords i entered (including Administrator).

Any ideas ? Thanks in advance.

-----
Dhruv
0
Comment
Question by:dhruvgup
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cer earned 100 total points
ID: 1784616
I already asked this question elsewhere some time ago. Please spend 7 points and go to:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/bin/ShowQ?qid=8630006662
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1784617
cer, the problem dhruvgup has sure doesn't seem like the same one. It sounds like he has set up authorization properly but can't get it to work.

dhruvgup, here's what it sounds like. Are you by chance using Netscape to test? If so, try the same test with Internet Explorer 3 or 4, and I bet it will work. It sounds like your IIS configuration has Basic Authentification turned off, and uses NTLM secure authentification only. NTLM is supported by IE only.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1784618
alamo:
The netscape/internet explorer incompatibility is also explained there (as far as i remember).
So I decided not to explain it all again, but just point to the previous conversation.

0