Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Borland C++ Builder -vs- Microsoft Visual C++ 5.0

Posted on 1997-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Which one of these products would be easiest for a new
programmer to use?  What are the major differences between
them?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:matthewh
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1408144
I used Borland's C++ about a year ago (Don't remember what version. but it was the most recent at the time) I then tried Vissual C++ and felt there was no comparison.  Microsoft had better documentation, better C++ standard compliance, and an easier to use environment.  Borland did have a couple of nice tools for creating fonts and things like that seemed a little more powerful than Microsoft's but I don't use those sort of things, to know for sure.  The only dissadvantage to MS Vissual C++ is the speed, or lack there of.  It is much much slower than Borland's!  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cph earned 120 total points
ID: 1408145
Well, for a beginner C++ Builder is excellent 'cos you don't have to worry too much about the interface as it is done in a really easy fashion (its a click and place...)

The only things in Borland product which was missing at the beginning was the help in C++ Builder. But by now you can find quite a few help file and add-on on their web.

Visual C++ is nice as well by its slow to start, slow to compile but it has a very nice help. An other thing is that Visual C++ takes a lot more disk space than C++ Builder!

Oh yes, a last point MFC is include in C++ Builder as well as OpenGL and a lot of other nice things....
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewh
ID: 1408146
Thanks

Thats the type of answer I was wanting.

You were referring to visual C++ '5.0' right?

Thanks
0