?
Solved

OS 7.5.5, se30 and RAM Disk for System

Posted on 1997-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am trying, rather unsucessfully, to use an se30 pushing 20 megs of ram (using Mode32 7.5) with a RAM disk for the operating system.



Under 7.5 (.0 lets call it) there is an app called Maxxima (which I own) from Connectix which allows an se30 or other machine with dirty roms, and thus no ram disk ability, to create and mount a ram disk, to copy the system folder into that ram disk, then to reboot FROM THAT RAM DISK! Unfortunately Maxximawas  abandonded at rev 3.0 which is only compatible up to 7.5 (.0).



I want to use 7.5.5 as it allows for open transport and is, in my experience, far more stable than the 7.5 or 7.5.3x revs of the MacOS.



The purpose this machine is put to, solely, is to act as a server (file and print) for my home's ethernet system. I am trying to use the ram disk idea to squeeze every clock tick I can from the thing rather than have to go with a dedicated powermac when the load isn't high enough to warrant it.



Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:spkr4dead
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1537751
Have you tried the great shareware utility...RamDisk?
ftp://sunsite.cnlab-switch.ch/mirror/amug/files/util/disk/ramdisk-3.24.sit.hqx
0
 

Author Comment

by:spkr4dead
ID: 1537752
Yes I have and it seems totally incompatible with any macos above system 7.1 unless you are aware of something which I am not. The system WILL boot from the ram disk and/or it WILL do that half and half thing where just the finder and the system folder are in ram and the rest is run from the hd... BUT WHEN IT DOES the finder and every other app's menubar fails to appear. Sort of hard to run a Mac without your basic components.



I have tried all the obvoius answers. Ramdisk+, Rambunctios, Shrinkwrap with selecting startup and rebootng (which fails misearbly)... if the answer exists it is either not an obvoius one OR it isn't in one of these apps.



Believe me.. the obvious I already tried.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nate01 earned 200 total points
ID: 1537753
Ok, don't upgrade cause it will slow you down a bit, it isn't much more stable when it comes to printing and lesser stuff, it is more stable with virtual memory though, but since you wanna optimize it i recommend not upgrading and just sticking with the least amount of ram used as possible for faster performance, you also could switch system files whenver you like too by inserting the apple cd rom and deleting the normal or temporarily trash it and put the new one in or vice versa.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spkr4dead
ID: 1537754
This answer fails to address the issue regarding using a ram disk for os 7.5.5 entirely. BUT, accepting for the moment that you are right regarding not going forward with the revision, which entirely eliminates open transport which is why I wanted to do it in the first place (which isn't acceptable)..



WHY WOULD I WISH TO USE A MINIMAL AMOUNT OF RAM? I have a total of 20 megabytes of actual ram in the machine. I have ram to spare. It is cpu power that I ain't got.
0