Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is NTKERN.VXD?/ Corel Wordperfect 8 demo

Posted on 1997-11-04
11
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I recently tried to install a demo of Corel Wordperfect 8 onto my laptop. Towards the end of the process the system crashed (possibly a conflict with SmartSweep TSR). Since then however Win 95 refuses to load. Reporting a message like "While initialising device IOS:   Windows protection error. You need to restart system." Re starting takes me into safe mode OK but I cannot get full version to load.
I tried a re-install of Windows 95 from CD but it now says that there is a missing file  "C:\windows\system\VMM32\NTKERN.VXD". Pressing any key takes me to the original message and back into safe mode. I have checked the \system directory and neither \VMM32 or NTKERN.VXD exist. I have searched the Windows 95 CD and the Corel WP8 demo CD but there is no sign of the file. I have also searched system.ini and the Registry for any entry reference to this file or directory and found none.
I am almost at re-formatting stage!! Is there anything else that you can think of for me to try beforehand?
0
Comment
Question by:cliverichards
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1699549
OK, here is my guess:
enter safe mode, then enter Device Manager (Rightclick on My
Computer -> Properties -> Device Manager tab). Enter to HD
controllers and remove all of them. Restart Win95. Let Windoze
detect them again (it's safe) and check if problem persist.
If it failed restart, press F8 and enter BOOTLOG.TXT mode
in menu. Post FAILed lines and last line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliverichards
ID: 1699550
I am not sure if this is how I post the further information you ask for but here goes:

I tried deleting HD controller entries, one deleted OK but the other two would not delete without the other, as I seemed unable to select both, I could not delete either of them!!

The FAILED line in BOOTLOG.TXT is

[0008827C] LoadFailed = C:\WINDOWS\CS4232C.EXE

The LAST line is

[00088281] LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\SETVER.EXE
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1699551
What is CS4232C.EXE thing ? Is it loaded in AUTOEXEC.BAT ?
Or in win.ini load= line or run= line. In HDD controllers you
need to enter Safe mode and delete HD controllers. Note that
here is parent devices. Also you can try to run REGEDIT, and
search smth. like eide_506.pdr or ideatapi.mpd and delete WHOLE
IDE entry, then reboot. Again, let Win95 re-detect these devices.
Also you can try boot with clean Win95 (rename AUTOEXEC.BAT and
CONFIG.SYS to smth. like .AAA extension).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1699552
Boot in safe mode and find smartdrive.exe and rename it so it won't be found, then reboot.

What sound card do you have installed?  Is it a Ensoniq by any chance?


0
 

Expert Comment

by:ttziros
ID: 1699553
Ntkern.vxd file in the Windows\System\Vmm32 folder shows that your preinstalled Windows 95 is an OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer)installation. Propably you are trying to re-install windows from another media, or froma a media that does not contain this oem file.
You have two options:

1)Re-format and re-install your Software

2)Contact your computer's manufacturer for Windows 95 support
 

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1699554
Try my suggestion before you do anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliverichards
ID: 1699555
The  answer from Joe Massimino has partially solved the problem
I am still getting the message about this NTKERN file but pressing space now takes me into the full version of win95

I have checked the device drivers and it reports that the Direct Memory Access Controller is not working - is this a problem or is this simply smartdrv.exe?

My sound card is I believe a CRYSTAL card.

Obviously the system is still not working as it should but I will try to get hold of the original OEM CD to re-install windows from that before trying anything else

Thanks to one and all
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 800 total points
ID: 1699556
Unfortunately your problem has nothing to do with smartdrv or with your ide/atapi drives, and unless there was severe file damage, you don't need to reformat and reload windows 95. When loading programs such as Corel 8 and MS Office Pro 97, the load feature attempts to A. change and/or overwrite certain files that are either in use by Windows 95 or are imaged by an anti-virus program, and B. they add new or updated DLL calls through the addition of files. Sometimes these calls refer to a file that should have been changed but  windows or an anti-virus program would not allow it to be overwritten, thus the DLL call fails and reports a failed load.

The file, "NTKERN.VXD" is part of the supplement released by MS to bring the original OSR2 (OEM) version of windows 95 to OSR 2.1 (build 1212b) and will not be found on the OSR2 CD Rom disk. Normally this is supplied separately on a floppy disk, however most OEM manufacturers (unless they are supplying their own windows 95 cd rom) do not supply this supplement. Although MS does not offer it on their site, a few manufacturers, such as Hewlett Packard, do make it available for download. Here is the address where you can download it:

http://hpcc923.external.hp.com/cposupport/personal_computing/software/wcex1us.exe.html

I would suggest that you download the supplement and save it to a temp directory as well as to a floppy disk. Install the supplement as follows:

1. Using find files and folders, verify that the file NTKERN.VXD does not exist on your hard drive. If it does, then rename it to NTKERN.000.

2. Disable all anti-virus software on your system. If any anti-virus software is invoked through your config.sys or autoexec.bat file(s) disable it using the "REM" statement before the calling line. Make sure it is disabled!

3. Using the "ctrl"  "alt"  and  "del" keys, open the "Close Programs" dialogue box and close all running programs EXCEPT for "Systray"  and  "Explorer".

4. Using find files and folders or windows explorer, locate the supplement you downloaded and click on it to install it. Windows should ask you to reboot your system. This should elimnate the error equated with this file.

The load fail you received in the BOOTLOG.TXT is

"[0008827C] LoadFailed = C:\WINDOWS\CS4232C.EXE" is for an audio driver, which is why your probably having problems with sound. The file, "CS4232C.EXE" can be found in the Service Pack 1 update for windows 95 retail version. See the caution below before doing anything with this file.

\Drivers\Audio\Crd4232 Folder

The file information is as follows:

CS4232C  EXE        79,808  12-31-95  9:50a

I caution you to double check with the manufacturer on this particular file though as it is normally equated with Service Pack 1, a service update to the retail version of windows 95 and normally shouldn't be found on a system running OSR2 or 2.1 unless there has been a mixup of retail and OSR2 loads of windows 95.

You can verify this by visiting the Microsoft Knowledge Base and look up article Q150444.

 PSS ID Number: Q150444
Article last modified on 07-26-1996
PSS database name: WIN95X

Try fixing the supplement problem first and then post your results. We should be able to take the fix further once the VXD file has been replaced.

A DMA Access error normally occurs for one of three reasons, 1. The Rom on the sound card has failed, 2. Something has tried to load in the same rom memory area being used for DMA, 3. a bad or missing exe file was called. I suspect the latter to be your problem.

Best regards,
Dennis


0
 

Author Comment

by:cliverichards
ID: 1699557
The solution worked perfectly, and was very clearly explained.
The sound card now appears to work OK so I am not bothering to trace the "missing file" for it.

Many thanks for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliverichards
ID: 1699558
The solution worked perfectly, and was very clearly explained.
The sound card now appears to work OK so I am not bothering to trace the "missing file" for it.

Many thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1699559
Great, well done! Couldn't have done it without you! Join us again if you have a problem, or should a problem arise on this issue, post it here!
Best regards,
Dennis
0