Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow Boot!!!

Posted on 1997-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Have a P-133 with 32 meg and 1.2 gig HD, Compaq 151Fs Monitor, LogiTech mouse, Zoom modem and (old Tridon9680 video card). Puchased a Sidewinder 3D Pro and Creative 3D Blaster pci 4 meg video card. Installed both and they are up and running. BUT I cold booted BEFORE at just over 1 min. now I cold boot at 2 mins. and 25 sec. Would these installations cause that much more time on the boot up? I downloaded MS ie4 and it crashed, I reinstalled all from Dos 6.2 to 3.1 then win 95. Have removed Dos 6.2 and 3.1, that is what I had before the crash.Took machine in locally and on bench test with monitor, power, mouse, keyboard, cold boot was 1 min. 7 sec.(new items installed). I am at a loss on the cold boot. The cold boot starts for first 24 secs. normally, then pauses for 1 min. 20 secs., then starts aand finishes in 45 sec. Any Ideas, I have tried all I know! Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jabergman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ksato earned 300 total points
ID: 1751444
It could be your new devices and whatever "queries" they do during boot up to get initialized properly. To prove it for sure, you can try putting your old components in and take out the new ones. You might want to check your autoexec.bat and config.sys files with any backups you may have to see if new additions have been made. There might be a "fast boot" option in your bios setup which you might want to enable if you have it. Just to be safe, check your system configuration in Win95 (Control panel - System) and make sure none of your devices are conflicting or look messed up.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmpn
ID: 1751445
I would recomend to try my method first since it does not require hardware level changing. And when you change hardware under windows 95 backwards and forward it can make Windows 95 nuts. so you should backup your system.dat and user.dat before following Ksato's answer.

His answer sounds like a users answer "some "queries"", sound and video cards are not printers. That called intialization proccess.  And how you are suppose to check your new card if you take it out, think about that.

Sincerely,
VMPN
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmpn
ID: 1751446
Will try the above comments! Will contact you IF anything work. Thnak you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabergman
ID: 1751447
Finally called Creative Tech. Dept,my cost for 45 mins. tried all they knew, checked autoexec and config both ok. then tried all drivers, no change. He agreeded the a timeout was occuring during the boot due to conflict either defective (part of) card or wrong drivers. Tried all drivers even Cirrus drivers, became worst, pull card and reinstalled old car. Back to 1 mins cold boot and no problems. Will send back card to them to check, he supects part may be defective. Thank you for the timed out lead, that helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabergman
ID: 1751448
you welcome
0