Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

monitor/ somewhat rmoe computer

Posted on 1997-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have an all in one cheap mac, a powerful two peice supermac, and all the peripherals(scanner, inkjet printer, modem and zip).  All those are in one room next to each other.  I want to set up a monitor in a remote room(about 100 feet away) But i dont want to set up a whole new computer for that monitor.  Is there any way I could hook up the monitor to the supermac, along with a keyboard and a mouse?  I would also like to use localtalk, because, namely, I can't afford ethernet.
0
Comment
Question by:windark
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:windark
ID: 1581613
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 60 total points
ID: 1581614
I do not believe that it is possible without making you own cables. Inventing your own cables may not work due to signal loss over the distance you require. It sounds like a fun project though and I would attempt it because I have a soldering iron and extra monitors, keyboards and mice. CAT5 ethernet cables would be your best bet to minimize signal loss, but you will need the pinout info from the CAT5 spec or a VOM.
-GoodLuck, TheHub
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1581615
Check out the Evangelistas list. I know in the recent past somebody was trying the same thing and a company actually makes stuff for this situation. I should be in the archives somewhere

http://www.evangelist.macaddict.com/
0