[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unwanted Install at Start up

Posted on 1997-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I boot my system, an Installation of MicroSoft Web Mapper starts. I have no idea why. It's not in my Start Up folder. I don't even know how it got there or what the installation file name is. If I let the installation program run and try and install it (so it can be deleted) I get an invalid password.

Any help would be appreciated.

Urb urb@usats.com
0
Comment
Question by:lejeune
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1751450
Run REGEDIT and search for 'run' or 'runonce'. Also you can
found it in win.ini file lines with load= or run=

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751451
Might also be in the startup menu.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 400 total points
ID: 1751452
You want to look in:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce]
and
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

Also search your registry for any reference to Web mapper and delete.
ALWAYS BACKUP REGISTRY 1ST
-------
WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Backup/Restore I've Seen. Go To: http://www.webdev.net/orca/system.html Search WRP
---------
if this does not find the culprit I have a very good process for Cleaning the bedevil out of your registry of all unwanted clutter.
0