?
Solved

dump(8) options

Posted on 1997-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What command line options should I give to dump(8) to have it properly recognize the 2.0GB capacity of my SCSI Exabyte EXB-8200 tape drive with a standard 8mm data cartridge (365ft.). I have tried a few settings for
tape density, and every time dump(8) things the tape is not long enough to
contain the ~300MB I am trying to back up, and tries to do multi-volume
backup.

I have successfully tar'ed the whole filesystem onto the tape, but I'd like
to be able to do incremental backups using dump.

The system is a Pentium PC running Debian Linux v1.3
(kernel 2.0.29).
0
Comment
Question by:rcx
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rcx
ID: 1812755
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1812756
Does your dump have a C option?
dump C 2m
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1812757
My dump man paage says
There was a bug in dump which causes it to miscalculate the number of
tapes required when it is given a large value for the density and a small
value for tape length. To work around this, a density of 54000 and length
of 6000 feet was recommended while using 8mm tapes, rather than the
actual density and length, now the calculations are done with floating
point numbers, so overflow is no longer an issue; with large capacity
drives such as the 8mm and 4mm, it is normally easier to specify capacity
as C 2000k, rather than trying to calculate a workable density and
length.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 100 total points
ID: 1812758
dump 0f /dev/rmt/0hn /filesystem

The dump command just identifies the end of tape mark and the density of the tape is implicit in the name of the device, you can try /dev/rmt/0un or /dev/rmt/0cn

 check the man page for st
0