Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Text editor that accepts Hex codes

Posted on 1997-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Searching for a text editor that will accept some kind of ASCII or Hex code for Find/Replace requests. I have database text dumps and HTML files that require me to search for all occurances of the ASCII VT character and replace it with a tab, or all occurences of the ASCII GS and replace with a CR.
  I'm really tired of copying and pasting in BBEdit and Word. MacSink did this, but they're long gone. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:buckye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1540597
For modifing such data use diskedit from the Norton Utilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buckye
ID: 1540598
  rbr may be correct that the Disk Editor is 8capable8 of such work, but then, so is ResEdit. Neither of them is suited to reading the text of a file and editing it as one would any normal text file.
   I'm looking for a reasonably simple text editor, along the BBEdit line. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tpryor earned 400 total points
ID: 1540599
BBEDIT the premier text editor on the mac can handle hex and ASCII values also standard escaped sequences \n, \r, \t, etc.
also supports grep style pattern matches. (awesome!)

will also do multi file search and replaces.

you can get a lite version from their web site at http://www.barebones.com/

im a programmer and i couldnt live with out it ;)
t
0
 

Author Comment

by:buckye
ID: 1540600
 I have BBEdit, and am not sure that it will indeed do as tpryor states. But he sounds like he knows it better than I do, so I'll go back and take a deeper look!
0