Solved

Make flashing text without using GIF animation

Posted on 1997-11-04
8
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How can I make the string of information, mainly text, to flash like on TV, using HTML codes ? I don't wanna use any graphics so as to save space.

A little background to the above question : I have a graphic of a TV screen, or computer monitor for that matter, and I wanted to display information for my users, telling 'em abt upcoming string of events. So, I wanna flash the text, display 'em on the screen for a second or two, then, flash the next text and so on.
0
Comment
Question by:lisalim
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mes
Comment Utility
You need javascript or java for that. The easiest is to use javascript. If you want I can give you an example of how to do it.

MES.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisalim
Comment Utility
Hello mes !

If u don't mind, I would like to look at the example that you can offer me. However, if you do know of how to do it in pure HTML, I'll surely appreciate that.

Meanwhile, looking forward to your guidance thru' the example.

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Trevor013097
Comment Utility
In HTML there is a tag called <BLINK> which falshes enclosed text on the screen.  However it does not have the capability of rotating the text contained.

Other thanthis simple method you will not find a method of doing this in pure html, Javascript is your best bet.  I'm sure that MES can help you out.


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nathans earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Trevor is correct there is no Pure HTML way to do this.

There is javascript, java, perl, cgi, Dynamic HTML, ... These can
all do it.  If you want I can try and help you decide which one is best for you...

Dynamic HTML works oneway on IE and another on Netscape.

Java or Javascript is proably best.

If you need help email me
nathan@cyberservices.com - Home
nathan_stanford@cabp.com - Work
A True Perl N. u T.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
Well, <META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="3;URL=http://www.some.org/some.html">
could do it in html, but I don't think you'd want to do it that way.
(actually, I think it would also be annoying to do it with <SCRIPT> or GIF animation)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisalim
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the advice/comments given folks ! Although I must say that I'm pretty disappointed that HTML can't do what I wanted. Looks like I have to do some reading up on JAVA or PERL, ya ? Wonder which is easier.......
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
Comment Utility
Personally if you are not a programmer then I would start with learning whichever you have access to.  If you have the money then Java but Perl you can get free off of the Internet.  Also javascript you can borrow from other peoples Ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisalim
Comment Utility
Nathans, so, u think u can tell me where to download PERL ? I think I'll have Java soon, it's on its way, still waiting the p.o. to go through.
0